KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

This method determines a percentage of profit in assigning price

Chinese translation: 这种方法在定价时考虑到赚利的百分比


08:49 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: This method determines a percentage of profit in assigning price
Cost + Profit
This method determines a percentage of profit in assigning price. This is done for several reasons. For one, it provides some cushion in case some service delivery costs aren't properly captured or unexpected budget overruns occur. Also, the addition of a profit margin adjusts for the fact that costs are recouped after expenditures are made and that costs are always rising. In addition, some companies add margin in order to run IT as a profit center -- and thereby put it on equal footing with the cost of external service providers and/or outsourcers.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这种方法在定价时考虑到赚利的百分比
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 12:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这种方法在定价时考虑包括赢利的一定比例

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3这种方法在定价时考虑到赚利的百分比
wherestip
3FYI also known as cost-plus pricing
chica nueva


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this method determines a percentage of profit in assigning price
FYI also known as cost-plus pricing


Explanation:
PowerDict-英华金典-英汉汉英专业词典-北京翻译公司-英语学习-词汇术语 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... sheet 成本估计单cost estimation 估价cost estimation techniques 成本估计方法cost
finding techniques 成本计算方法cost ... 期cost plus basis 成本加价基础cost plus
pricing 成本加利润计价法cost polls 归集成本cost price 成本价成本价格cost ...
www.powerdict.com/CBA9I-2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this method determines a percentage of profit in assigning price
这种方法在定价时考虑到赚利的百分比


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 12:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这种方法在定价时考虑包括赢利的一定比例



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!