KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

line-of-profit

Chinese translation: 赢利业务/创收业务


08:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: line-of-profit
Different pricing methods may be used for different types of services. In "Taking the First Step Toward Reducing IT Costs With Demand Management," I outlined three basic categories of IT services: common or shared services, consumer-based services and line-of-profit services. For example, common services -- such as networking, facilities, security and business continuity -- may be charged based on cost allocation, while consumer-based service are charged on a cost-plus basis. These decisions will typically be made by a consensus reached among finance managers, IT executives and business unit representatives.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:赢利业务/创收业务
Explanation:
赢利业务/创收业务
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2赢利业务/创收业务
Edward LIU
3保本不亏beschicht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赢利业务/创收业务


Explanation:
赢利业务/创收业务

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
3 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保本不亏


Explanation:
FYI 与前两种服务相对而言, 一般常见BOTTOM LINE OF PROFIT的说法.

beschicht
PRO pts in category: 10