KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

are long-winded about

Chinese translation: 扯了很久


06:23 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: are long-winded about
Like in other parts of the world, governments in Taiwan and Hong Kong are long-winded about open-source initiatives. But much of their support for Linux appears to be on paper only; implementation of the operating system has been slow. Businesses in both places have picked up the slack, turning to Linux as a lower-cost way to run servers and other systems.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:扯了很久
Explanation:
已经扯了很久了
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1扯了很久
Simtech Zhang
4 +1对。。很罗嗦
Nigel Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对。。很罗嗦


Explanation:
none needed

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 罗嗦 = 1 talkative, long-winded, wordy 2 fussy 3 overelaborate, troublesome (外研社:汉英词典) but in the dictionary 罗嗦的罗带有口子旁...,不管怎么样'罗嗦'is right IMO.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扯了很久


Explanation:
已经扯了很久了

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: or 讲了很多
4 hrs