KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

step up to the plate

Chinese translation: 采取行动;承担责任


06:49 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: step up to the plate
Major financial institutions became one of the most powerful lobbies for Linux, pooling their clout to get their software vendors to support the operating system. They collectively urged their many software vendors to port applications to Linux. Reuters Group PLC was one of the first to step up to the plate, porting its Reuters Market Data System to Linux. Donovan Ransome, director of channel marketing for the RMDS, says more than half of the company's 20 biggest customers converted to Linux during the past three years.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:采取行动;承担责任
Explanation:
Step up to the plate—(原意:走上本垒板) 采取行动;承担责任
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2采取行动;承担责任
Edward LIU
4走向挂牌营业
yanfeng
3FYI step up to the place - from baseball (eg 'Batter up!') - step up ready for the pitcher to pitch
chica nueva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
采取行动;承担责任


Explanation:
Step up to the plate—(原意:走上本垒板) 采取行动;承担责任

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI step up to the place - from baseball (eg 'Batter up!') - step up ready for the pitcher to pitch


Explanation:
the plate = US informal for home plate

home plate (US informal the plate) = in baseball, the place that the player has to stand next to in order to hit the ball, and the last place they have to touch to score a point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-19 08:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'step up to the place\' should be \'step up to the plate\'


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
走向挂牌营业


Explanation:


yanfeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2