KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

picked up the slack

Chinese translation: 但当责任


07:05 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: picked up the slack
Like in other parts of the world, governments in Taiwan and Hong Kong are long-winded about open-source initiatives. But much of their support for Linux appears to be on paper only; implementation of the operating system has been slow. Businesses in both places have picked up the slack, turning to Linux as a lower-cost way to run servers and other systems.
寻求比较好的译法。肩负起重担?
pick/take up the slack
to do the work which someone else has stopped doing, but which still needs to be done.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:但当责任
Explanation:
IMHO it means that the governments of Taiwan and Hong Kong were slow to act, but businesses have done what needs to be done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-19 12:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 担
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:(从政府手中)挑过了这副担子
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不再犹豫(积极行动)
Simtech Zhang
5積極處理xxxshlconsultan
3但当责任
wherestip


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不再犹豫(积极行动)


Explanation:
不再犹豫(积极行动)

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
積極處理


Explanation:
I also agree with your own suggestion.

xxxshlconsultan
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
但当责任


Explanation:
IMHO it means that the governments of Taiwan and Hong Kong were slow to act, but businesses have done what needs to be done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-19 12:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 担

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:(从政府手中)挑过了这副担子