KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

respond to light

Chinese translation: 对光作出反应


22:14 Jul 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: respond to light
Enter the silicon laser. Optical connections can carry thousands of times more data per second than copper wires can. But 璭xisting optical components, which are made out of such exotic semiconductors as gallium arsenide and indium phosphide, are far too expensive for use in individual computers or even local networks. If you could make optical devices out of silicon, which is cheap and, at least for a company like Intel, easy to manufacture, that would change everything. The move to silicon optics would add a basic new capability to silicon chips: the ability to manipulate and respond to light. Companies would likely exploit that capability first by replacing copper connections with optical links in networks. But eventually, silicon photonics might also replace copper wires between processors within a single chip. Chip 璬esigners also envisioned using silicon optics in the 璱nternal clocks that microprocessors use to execute instructions, dramatically increasing clock speeds--and thus computing speeds.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:对光作出反应
Explanation:
对光作出反应
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5响应
Simtech Zhang
2 +3对光作出反应
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
对光作出反应


Explanation:
对光作出反应

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones
58 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  billychang: 对光的反应
1 hr
  ->  Agree!

agree  wherestip
12 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
响应


Explanation:
以光速进行处理(操纵)和响应

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75