KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hide behind

Chinese translation: 仰仗、仪仗


00:11 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hide behind
If the government holds any sway, that could start to change. The Australian Government Information Management Office (AGIMO) in April posted its 62-page "Guide to Open Source Software" to educate and encourage government agencies to think beyond "the traditional square" when they need to purchase technology.
"Certain proprietary solutions had the comfort of a big name that people could hide behind," says Sen. Eric Abetz, special minister of state responsible for the AGIMO. "What we were asking the various departments to do is to look at fitness of purpose and cost-effectiveness and not to dismiss open-source software as an option."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:仰仗、仪仗
Explanation:
仰仗、仪仗
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1仰仗、仪仗
Simtech Zhang
5 +1仰仗、仪仗
Simtech Zhang
3以(某某)为挡箭牌
wherestip
2被庇护、呵护
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
被庇护、呵护


Explanation:
受到(a big name )庇护、呵护

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仰仗、仪仗


Explanation:
仰仗、仪仗

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仰仗、仪仗


Explanation:
仰仗、依仗

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: U may hide this one.
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以(某某)为挡箭牌


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-20 13:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> Certain proprietary solutions had the comfort of a big name that people could hide behind

某些专利解决方案属于出名的大公司,人们以此可作为挡箭牌

It means the buyers could hide behind the big name of a technology company, such as IBM, and purchase its product, without the risk of being blamed for making a bad purchase/decision and jeopardizing their own jobs.



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877