KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the jury's out on

Chinese translation: FYI


00:24 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the jury's out on
Elizabeth Gordon-Werner, manager of strategic projects in the office of the government CIO for the New South Wales Department of Commerce, says the request to do the "panel contract" came from government agencies, but the jury's out on whether it will spur greater adoption of Linux.
未知数?
可以解释一下be out on的用法吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
the jury's out on
=a decision has not been yet reached on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" the jury is (or is still) out( often followed b on)\" means \" 在某方面未达成一致/共识。”



---Oxford Dictionary (Thumb Index Editin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo: followed by on)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Thumb Index Edition)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
我也查到了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5众说纷纭
Simtech Zhang
4FYI
Chinoise
4in Big Five code ﹟ゼ﹚ , ﹟礚﹚阶Francis Fine
3关于whether or not it will spur greater adoption of Linux问题,the jury's still out
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
the jury's out on
=a decision has not been yet reached on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" the jury is (or is still) out( often followed b on)\" means \" 在某方面未达成一致/共识。”



---Oxford Dictionary (Thumb Index Editin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo: followed by on)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Thumb Index Edition)

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
谢谢!
我也查到了。

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
众说纷纭


Explanation:
众说纷纭

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
关于whether or not it will spur greater adoption of Linux问题,the jury's still out


Explanation:
关于whether or not it will spur greater adoption of Linux问题,the jury's still out

the jury is (still) out = If the jury is (still) out on a subject, people do not yet know the answer or have a definite opinion about it. Eg The jury's still out on the safety of irradiated food.

-> 关于...我们/大家还不清楚.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-20 10:07:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Big Five code ﹟ゼ﹚ , ﹟礚﹚阶


Explanation:
In simplified Chinese: 尚无定论 or 尚未定谳


Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34