KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the issues

Chinese translation: 具体指:


01:08 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the issues
Global Linux: Africa
Although Faced with unique sets of challenges, countries across the continent of Africa have varied experiences with Linux and open-source software.
From country to country, the issues are often much more elemental than a debate over whether to use proprietary or open-source operating systems and applications. Instead, the key can often be as simple as whether villages have phone lines or high-speed Internet access ?or whether there is even electricity available to run computers.
"You just can’t make generalizations about infrastructure across Africa," says Allen Gunn, co-director of Aspiration Tech, an Amherst, Mass.-based group that helps nonprofit organizations find the best software for their needs. In South Africa, bandwidth is extensive and reliable, he says, and electricity is more widely available. In Zimbabwe and countries to the north, electricity and network connections are spotty.
具体指哪些问题?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:具体指:
Explanation:
" the issues" 具体指:"Whether villages have phone lines or high-speed Internet access ?or whether there is even electricity available to run computers."
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5面对的问题
Simtech Zhang
3 +1具体指:
Chinoise
3Whether villages have phone lines or high-speed Internet access or whether there is even electricit
Wilman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
面对的问题


Explanation:
面对的问题

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具体指:


Explanation:
" the issues" 具体指:"Whether villages have phone lines or high-speed Internet access ?or whether there is even electricity available to run computers."


Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman: Sorry Chinoise, I guess we posted at the same time or I just want to show my new pic :)
3 mins
  -> :)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whether villages have phone lines or high-speed Internet access or whether there is even electricit


Explanation:
From my understanding of the paragraph, it seems that “the issues” are simple/basic ones such as the three that are listed after “Instead.”I hope I answered your question.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12