KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

for available titles

Chinese translation: 能买到的应用软件产品


01:38 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: for available titles
It's hard to believe that Macintoshes once attracted nearly as many software developers as Windows machines. But Windows' fast growth (and Microsoft's brilliant strategy to hold its DOS independent software vendors while nurturing Windows development) quickly left Macs in the dust for available titles. Although Linux doesn't have even a tiny fraction of the commercial software that Windows does today, it really doesn't have to. Open-source products abound for Linux machines, and smart Asian companies are putting together Linux application bundles that meet their needs.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:能买到的应用软件产品
Explanation:
所供应的应用软件产品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-20 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

能买到的应用软件名称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-20 23:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 就......而言?

Yes, that\'s exactly what \"for\" means here

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一个尘封的名头
Simtech Zhang
3能买到的应用软件产品
wherestip
3Be as competitive as Windows
Wilman
3for the number of available titles
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一个尘封的名头


Explanation:
一个尘封的名头

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be as competitive as Windows


Explanation:
I don't think it refers to a particular title or award here but competitiveness or share of the market instead.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the number of available titles


Explanation:
I think it means this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 22:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

range/number

see match

It would be difficult to match the service this airline gives its customers.

-> This airline would be difficult to match for the service it gives its customers.

(for economy/price it might be another matter...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 23:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref Cambridge Learner\'s Dictionary

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
能买到的应用软件产品


Explanation:
所供应的应用软件产品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-20 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

能买到的应用软件名称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-20 23:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 就......而言?

Yes, that\'s exactly what \"for\" means here



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!