KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

giving them a stake in the IT business

Chinese translation: 让他们在信息技术行业有立足之地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving them a stake in the IT business
Chinese translation:让他们在信息技术行业有立足之地
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

02:03 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: giving them a stake in the IT business
So Linux is making its mark around the globe. But is it really making a difference? Well, Microsoft has had to offer a stripped-down, lower-priced version of Windows to compete with Linux. Many governments are putting Linux (and open-source software in general) on their short list for IT acquisitions. And Linux is being customized for local needs by local companies, giving them a stake in the IT business.
clearwater
China
让他们在信息技术行业有立足之地
Explanation:
Try
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1站住脚
Simtech Zhang
4 +1让他们在信息技术行业有立足之地Haiyang Ai
3 +2使他们在 IT 领域内有着一定的利害关系
wherestip
3 +1stake = interest = 利害关系;利益;让他们也参加?
chica nueva
4使他们在信息技术行业占有一席之地
accurite
3使它们在信息技术行业吉凶难卜
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使它们在信息技术行业吉凶难卜


Explanation:
使它们(小公司)在信息技术行业吉凶难卜

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving them a stake in the it business
让他们在信息技术行业有立足之地


Explanation:
Try

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simtech Zhang: yes
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  chica nueva: 立足之地 = a foothold? 跟stake不一样...
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving them a stake in the it business
站住脚


Explanation:
保证他们在IT领域站住脚,占有一席之地

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins

neutral  chica nueva: 站住脚 consolidating their position? - it doesn't mean this. 注意:主语 = local companies
1 day23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giving them a stake in the it business
使他们在 IT 领域内有着一定的利害关系


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: 让他们在資訊科技生意中也有一份, 盈亏与共. This seems to stick closer to the original.
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 使他们在 IT 领域内(也)有着一定的利害关系;使他们(也)在 IT 领域内有着一定的利害关系
1 day15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving them a stake in the it business
使他们在信息技术行业占有一席之地


Explanation:
translated from it's English meaning "Personal interest or involvement"

accurite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving them a stake in the it business
stake = interest = 利害关系;利益;让他们也参加?


Explanation:
stake = a share in something, such as a business, that gives you an interest in whether it succeeds 股份;利害关系 (朗文进阶词典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 29 mins (2005-07-22 02:33:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

一件大事累积ichh=0371-6693228 ichh=450008 ichh=blusea@371.net ichh ... - [ Translate this page ]
桩;赌注;利害关系vehstake=stake[steik] vehstake=vt.下赌注vehstale=n.陈腐的,不
新鲜的vehstale=stale[steil] vehstall=n. ... in no time vhel62=立体a. cubic vhel62=
立体声n.stereo vhel62=立正n. attention vhel62=立足之地n. standing room ...
www.sbsm2.com/xz/fj.txt - 1066k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 32 mins (2005-07-22 02:35:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

立足之地= foothold; footing eg 在社会上获得立足之地 gain a place in society (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 42 mins (2005-07-22 02:45:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

立足之地n. standing room 不太对.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr