KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

have skin in the game

Chinese translation: 有所利害


02:42 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: have skin in the game
But they're also cultural values -- values that can cut across nations and ethnic groups, politics and economics.
It's one thing to sell the rest of the world products and services. But to really do business, we want them to share our ideas of what business is supposed to be. And we want them to have skin in the game, so they're as committed to a successful deal as we are.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有所利害
Explanation:
It's the same as have a stake in the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-20 12:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有一定的利害相干

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-21 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 我们希望他们能参与进来?

This is good IMO.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1share the risk; be committed
chica nueva
4TryHaiyang Ai
4特权阶级
Nigel Jones
3有所利害
wherestip
3有奉献精神
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try


Explanation:
关注(遵守)游戏的规则

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有奉献精神


Explanation:
(队所在的企业)有奉献精神

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 03:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

笔误:(对所在的企业)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 03:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或“有所付出”


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:QT8N4mU_5GIJ:www.invest...
    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ZCo76OiM-QkJ:web.mit.ed...
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特权阶级


Explanation:
A vested interest in the game 特权阶级 - 赢了也赢, 输了也输

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share the risk; be committed


Explanation:
Skin in the Game
Skin in the Game. What does it Mean? A term coined by renowned investor Warren
Buffett ... Executives can talk all they want, but they have the best vote of ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/skininthegame.asp - 33k - 18 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Attract Investors by Sharing the Risk
What the phrase means is: I have nothing to lose because I have no skin in the game.
If you don't have skin in the game, the chances of getting investors is ...
www.entrepreneur.com/article/0,4621,312128,00.html - 46k - 18 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Skin in the Game: Information From Answers.com
Skin in the Game A term coined by renowned investor Warren Buffett to refer to the
... Executives can talk all they want, but they have the best vote of ...
www.answers.com/topic/skin-in-the-game - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Alan Cooper : Part 1 Defining Interaction : uidesign.net
I know that, as I say in the book, you need to have "skin in the game". You have
to be committed. Not just prepared to stand on the sidelines and toss their ...
www.uidesign.net/2000/interviews/cooper1.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有所利害


Explanation:
It's the same as have a stake in the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-20 12:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有一定的利害相干

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-21 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 我们希望他们能参与进来?

This is good IMO.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!