KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

churned out

Chinese translation: 产生(大量的)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: churned out
Chinese translation:产生(大量的)
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

04:58 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: churned out
In a March report from Ferris Research in San Francisco, antivirus software vendors said that there were nearly 100,000 viruses in existence then and that the number is increasing each month. F-Secure Corp., a vendor of antivirus products in Helsinki, Finland, notes that the largest virus outbreak in 2004, MyDoom.A, churned out nearly 10% of global e-mail at its peak.
病毒大规模爆发跟全球10%的电子邮件有何关系?
clearwater
China
产生(大量的)
Explanation:
病毒通过多种方式传播,而最有效的方式之一便是使用邮件附件,所以在病毒发作的时候,邮件数量会大量增加。
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FYI churn sth out
chica nueva
4产生(大量的)Haiyang Ai
4不断的发出了
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不断的发出了


Explanation:
churn out 来自作黄油的工作,他形容漫漫地不断地(运转)发出一个东西, 而不是爆发出的意思

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产生(大量的)


Explanation:
病毒通过多种方式传播,而最有效的方式之一便是使用邮件附件,所以在病毒发作的时候,邮件数量会大量增加。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI churn sth out


Explanation:
churn sth out = I(infml) to produce something in large numbers without caring about the quality (非正式) (不顾及质量地)大量生产(某物);粗制滥造 eg She churns out about three new books every year. 她每年大约要粗制滥造地出版三本新书.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joecole: 200
490 days