KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

botnet

Chinese translation: 僵尸网络


08:05 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: botnet
Are your PCs moonlighting? If you haven’t been safeguarding them against viruses, they might be part of a “botnet,” or a network of robots. Virus writers create botnets by taking over hundreds or thousands of PCs that are then used by spammers to spew out spam mailings.
专业译法是什么?
机器人网络?自动程序网络?僵尸网络?受控网络系统?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:僵尸网络
Explanation:
Accidentally entered the last one incorrectly, it shold be 僵尸网络

Lots of google hits for it
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5受控网络系统
Simtech Zhang
4 +1僵尸网络
Nigel Jones
4TryHaiyang Ai


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
受控网络系统


Explanation:
控网络系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 08:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

僵尸网络

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try


Explanation:
通俗的说法叫“肉鸡”,就是被别人(黑客,骇客)控制了的机器,用以发起二次进攻,警察只能查到这些肉鸡,没有办法查到这些黑客们

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
僵尸网络


Explanation:
Accidentally entered the last one incorrectly, it shold be 僵尸网络

Lots of google hits for it


    www.zaobao.com/special/ newspapers/2005/03/qzwb210305.html
    Reference: http://www.edong.com/www/2005-06-30/3155.html
Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: You beat me to it!
8 hrs