KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Azusa

Chinese translation: 阿苏萨


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Azusa
Chinese translation:阿苏萨
Entered by: ysun

08:14 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Azusa
这个加利福尼亚州的地名其标准译法是什么?
阿苏萨?阿祖萨?还是?
clearwater
China
阿苏萨
Explanation:
以前我在加州居住时,好像叫阿苏萨,但也有其它译法。这是一个小城市,不一定有公认的标准译法。洛杉矶郡(或县)有几十个这样的小城市。例如,我曾居住过的 Arcadia市,有的叫它阿凯迪亚,有的叫它亚凯迪亚。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-21 03:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azusa Pacific University 也有人叫它阿苏萨太平洋大学。

http://www.tyloon.cn/business/CID-1316551/azusa_pacific_univ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-21 04:41:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: 虽然也有人叫 Arcadia 为阿卡迪亚,但从发音角度来说,阿凯迪亚更接近英语。Arcadia 以环境优美和拥有洛杉矶地区一流的中小学校而著称,是华裔家庭理想的居住地。目前华裔人口约占该市总人口的40%。据说约30年前只有3户华人。Arcadia 今年新上任的市长鄂志超是一位华裔。李连杰、王大郅都曾住在 Arcadia。

http://news.xinhuanet.com/overseas/2005-04/21/content_285756...

http://www.ci.arcadia.ca.us/home/index.asp
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
PS:Arcadia->阿卡迪亚
Source:外国地名译名手册。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5阿扎萨
Nigel Jones
4阿苏萨ysun
4TryHaiyang Ai


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azusa
Try


Explanation:
艾祖萨


    Reference: http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/5/1/9/n774793.htm
Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azusa
阿扎萨


Explanation:
阿扎萨太平洋大学Azusa Pacific University. [Top of Page] ... 加州工艺州立大学,
圣路易斯-奥比斯波California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo ...

www.chinatranslate.net/world/ usa-guide/education/college/collegeindex1.htm


    www.chinatranslate.net/world/ usa-guide/education/college/collegeindex1.htm
Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azusa
阿苏萨


Explanation:
以前我在加州居住时,好像叫阿苏萨,但也有其它译法。这是一个小城市,不一定有公认的标准译法。洛杉矶郡(或县)有几十个这样的小城市。例如,我曾居住过的 Arcadia市,有的叫它阿凯迪亚,有的叫它亚凯迪亚。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-21 03:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azusa Pacific University 也有人叫它阿苏萨太平洋大学。

http://www.tyloon.cn/business/CID-1316551/azusa_pacific_univ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-21 04:41:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: 虽然也有人叫 Arcadia 为阿卡迪亚,但从发音角度来说,阿凯迪亚更接近英语。Arcadia 以环境优美和拥有洛杉矶地区一流的中小学校而著称,是华裔家庭理想的居住地。目前华裔人口约占该市总人口的40%。据说约30年前只有3户华人。Arcadia 今年新上任的市长鄂志超是一位华裔。李连杰、王大郅都曾住在 Arcadia。

http://news.xinhuanet.com/overseas/2005-04/21/content_285756...

http://www.ci.arcadia.ca.us/home/index.asp



    Reference: http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/5/5/7/n913494.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!
PS:Arcadia->阿卡迪亚
Source:外国地名译名手册。