KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

network stations

Chinese translation: 网络工作站


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network stations
Chinese translation:网络工作站
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

02:09 Jul 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: network stations
When IBM canceled further development of the network stations it owned, the insurance company needed an operating system to run its Unix-based applications
and Sun Microsystems Inc.'s new Java virtual machine.
网络工作站?终端?还是?
clearwater
China
网络工作站
Explanation:
个人觉得网络工作站比较好。
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1网络站. 工作站-work station
billychang
4 +1终 端 计 算 机
Chinoise
3 +2网络工作站Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
网络工作站


Explanation:
个人觉得网络工作站比较好。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  coolwater: 应该是网络工作站。
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网络站. 工作站-work station


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 min
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
终 端 计 算 机


Explanation:
终 端 计 算 机


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:N_XDQxrwpdoJ:www.pcworl...
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: Definitely this. At one point I was in this division.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !