KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

knew what we were getting into

Chinese translation: get into sth = start being involved in an activity


05:32 Jul 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: knew what we were getting into
OPSM Group, a popular retail eyewear chain in Sydney, is a case in point. OPSM, which was acquired this year by Milan, Italy-based Luxottica Group SpA, shifted the mission-critical Legacy Support System in its data center to Red Hat's free distribution more than three years ago.

"We researched it thoroughly beforehand and knew what we were getting into," says Alex Chisholm, OPSM Group IT manager. "We are largely a Unix-skilled operation, and we see Linux as another variation of Unix. It would have been more challenging if we had been running Microsoft operating systems before deciding to go to Linux."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:get into sth = start being involved in an activity
Explanation:
get into sth = start being involved in an activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-21 09:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we knew what we were getting into = we knew what we were getting involved with 我们晓得(将要进行做的)是什么一回事

we knew what we were getting ourselves into 将来要陷入的/进入的是什么
we knew what we were in for 将来要受到的是什么
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1预先知道是什麽一回事
billychang
3 +2get into sth = start being involved in an activity
chica nueva
4 +1知道我们即将用什么系统/知道我们即将采用的新系统是什么
Edward LIU
5知道我们正要深入了解的东西helenqin
4知道我们将要做什么coolwater
3已有充分思想准备
wherestip


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
预先知道是什麽一回事


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
知道我们正要深入了解的东西


Explanation:
get into,切入正题

helenqin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
知道我们即将用什么系统/知道我们即将采用的新系统是什么


Explanation:
知道我们即将用什么系统/知道我们即将采用的新系统是什么

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get into sth = start being involved in an activity


Explanation:
get into sth = start being involved in an activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-21 09:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we knew what we were getting into = we knew what we were getting involved with 我们晓得(将要进行做的)是什么一回事

we knew what we were getting ourselves into 将来要陷入的/进入的是什么
we knew what we were in for 将来要受到的是什么



    Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  wherestip
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
已有充分思想准备


Explanation:
more colloquial Chinese IMHO

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
知道我们将要做什么


Explanation:
get into 是个常用短语

coolwater
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese