KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

panel contract

Chinese translation: (供货商)小组合同


06:25 Jul 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: panel contract
At the state level, one of the most closely watched open-source initiatives is in New South Wales. The government recently announced a two-year contract with a "panel" of Linux suppliers from which public agencies will be able to procure software, training, systems integration services and support under terms and pricing the state has negotiated.

Elizabeth Gordon-Werner, manager of strategic projects in the office of the government CIO for the New South Wales Department of Commerce, says the request to do the "panel contract" came from government agencies, but the jury's out on whether it will spur greater adoption of Linux.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(供货商)小组合同
Explanation:
FYI: NSW government procurement - vendor panel contract - this is how it works:

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:3xW5weqqcnYJ:europa.eu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-22 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The contract for the vendor panel will have a two year duration.\' I think each member of the panel has their own separate contract.

被选为参加小组后/符合政府要求后的/成为(政府批准的)小组成员后的\'小组合同\'
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1一揽子合同
Simtech Zhang
4 +2共同供货协议
Edward LIU
4系列合同helenqin
3(供货商)小组合同
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一揽子合同


Explanation:
一揽子合同

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolwater
23 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 一揽子 = wholesale, package...possibly not. Do you have a reference?
1 day4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
系列合同


Explanation:



helenqin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: not sure about this, do you have a reference?
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
共同供货协议


Explanation:
同几家供货商签订的合同, 或叫作共同供货协议

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I don't think so. The vendors must tender to be selected by the government to go on the panel.
1 day3 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(供货商)小组合同


Explanation:
FYI: NSW government procurement - vendor panel contract - this is how it works:

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:3xW5weqqcnYJ:europa.eu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-22 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The contract for the vendor panel will have a two year duration.\' I think each member of the panel has their own separate contract.

被选为参加小组后/符合政府要求后的/成为(政府批准的)小组成员后的\'小组合同\'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!