KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

we’d be in business

Chinese translation: 我们将会有机会开展此项目


23:50 Jul 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: we’d be in business
Joris Komen, a founding director of SchoolNet, says open-source use is so far mostly centered in schools in Nigeria, Namibia and South Africa. Tanzania and Mozambique are just now beginning to embrace Linux use, he says. But the price of technology is a huge stumbling block in poor countries, he says. "If we can get the price of hardware down to what we pay for mobile phones today, we’d be in business," Komen says. "We would be well on our way to bringing the spread of technology across the African continent."
注:SchoolNet指SchoolNet Namibia。是一家开源和技术提倡组织。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我们将会有机会开展此项目
Explanation:
如果xxx我们将会有机会开展(此项目)

be in business 这个说法的意思与做买卖无关,他讲的是‘如果前面的条件被符合,就会有机会开展它。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 00:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:
If I could just start the car, we would be in business
(汽车坏了)如果我能启动发动起,我们就能出发
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:我们就有可以着手工作了。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3我们将会有机会开展此项目
Nigel Jones
4 +1We would be well on our way to bringing the spread of technology across the African continent
Wilman
3be in business = be ready and able to start doing something that you had planned
chica nueva
2我们就愿意做这门生意。
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
我们就愿意做这门生意。


Explanation:
我们就愿意做这门生意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 00:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be in business=engaged in commercial activity;able to begin operations.

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: be in business (informal) = be ready and able to start doing something that you planned (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)//not in this context...'if...we'd be in business' it's idiomatic...
3 hrs
  -> I got the above explanation from my dictionary...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we’d be in business
We would be well on our way to bringing the spread of technology across the African continent


Explanation:
If the price of computer hardware can be as cheap as today's mobile phones, then poor African countries can afford to use high-tech/computers etc.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 真能干这事儿
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we’d be in business
我们将会有机会开展此项目


Explanation:
如果xxx我们将会有机会开展(此项目)

be in business 这个说法的意思与做买卖无关,他讲的是‘如果前面的条件被符合,就会有机会开展它。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 00:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:
If I could just start the car, we would be in business
(汽车坏了)如果我能启动发动起,我们就能出发


Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:我们就有可以着手工作了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: It's informal. 会开展/会干这事儿 (IMO don't need 有机会 = have the chance to be in business)
3 hrs

agree  hit_ariel: agreee
6 hrs

agree  coolwater
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we’d be in business
be in business = be ready and able to start doing something that you had planned


Explanation:
be in business = be ready and able to start doing something that you had planned eg Once we get the computer installed, we'll be in business. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

=> be underway 能进行(干)这事儿?

1. Your first workflow - Chinese - Confluence - [ Translate this page ]
在我们的文档管理系统中,在“草案初稿”这个步骤可能有2个不同的状态:“Underway - 进行
中”和“Queued - 等候处理中” ... 我们有2个动作:第一个动作是保持当前步骤不变,只是
改变了状态到“Underway”,第二个动作是移动到工作流的下一步骤。 ...
wiki.opensymphony.com/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=2501 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

PowerDict-英华金典-英汉汉英专业词典-北京翻译公司-英语学习-词汇术语 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 水下视觉underwatertransducer 水声换能器underwatertunnel 水下隧道underway 起步
的underway 进行中的underway 航行中的underway bottom sampler 在航海底取样器underway
transfer 航行中传送underway trial 航行试验underway trial 试航underwear ...
www.powerdict.com/98I66-2.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-23 02:13:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

就行了;就可以了;就好了;就可以继续干/进行干;就可以动手/动身...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381