KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

It’s very dynamic

Chinese translation: (推广)它的势头很猛。


00:11 Jul 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: It’s very dynamic
Through the work of groups such as Translate.org.za, Tuszynski says, more users in Africa will be able to find a Linux distribution in a language they can speak. "In another year, there will be more different distributions and versions available across the continent," he says. "It’s very dynamic."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(推广)它的势头很猛。
Explanation:
(推广)它的势头很猛。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4它(Linux)的变化很快.
accurite
4(推广)它的势头很猛。
Edward LIU
4这个动态生气勃勃
Nigel Jones
3it = the situation 情况
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it憇 very dynamic
这个动态生气勃勃


Explanation:
A try

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 动态 = 1 trends, developments 2 dynamic state (外研社:汉英词典) ...?
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s very dynamic
(推广)它的势头很猛。


Explanation:
(推广)它的势头很猛。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s very dynamic
它(Linux)的变化很快.


Explanation:
translated from the English meaning "Characterized by continuous change, activity, or progress" of "dynamic".
这句话应该是对前一句话的一个总结和补充.

accurite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s very dynamic
it = the situation 情况


Explanation:
it = the situation 情况

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-22 08:02:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

局面很有生气

dynamic = interesting, exciting and full of activity eg a dynamic period in history 历史上很有生气的一个时代(朗文进阶词典)

CCTV-中文国际 - [ Translate this page ]
生气,生读一声,气读四声,意思是有活力。 Sheng Qi, first tone, fourth tone,.
means vitality,. 有生气指有生命力,有活力。 so You Sheng Qi means vigorous,.
dynamic, energetic. 有生气。 You Sheng Qi. 花草树木的确让园子显得非常有生气。 ...
www.cctv.com/program/happychina/20050530/101366.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

【考研英语中的高频单词】OKhere.net 你来我网-考研社区 - [ Translate this page ]
热情的,热心的出现频率2次dynamic(al) a. ①有生气的②动力的,电动的出现频率2次mighty
a. 强有力的出现频率1次vivid a. ①生动的,栩栩如生的②鲜艳的出现频率1次brisk a.
①生气勃勃的②轻快的③兴奋的出现频率1次mobile a. 可动的,活动的,运动的 ...
www.okhere.net/kaoyan/yy/chjq/095553710.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

广州申亚--市长张广宁致欢迎词--南方报业网 - [ Translate this page ]
广州是一座非常美丽和充满动感的城市,2200多年的历史文化、风光旖旎的城市景观、热情
好客的民俗风情,构成了一幅幅美丽的 ... Guangzhou is also a beautiful and dynamic
city. Its 2,200-year history, charming landscape as well as warm and ...
www.nanfangdaily.com.cn/southnews/ zt/rdzt/040325sy/200404150026.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-22 08:07:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dynamic = 1 interesting, exciting and full of activity eg a dynamic period in history 历史上很有生气的一个时代 2 (tech) relating to a force or power that causes movement or change (术语)动力的;动态的eg dynamic energy 动能(朗文进阶词典)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381