KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

no parallel corporate champion of Linux for Microsoft to target

Chinese translation: 没有相同以前而支持linux的集团


01:00 Jul 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: no parallel corporate champion of Linux for Microsoft to target
But Linux is different. Microsoft knew who the enemy was in previous strategic wars. It exploited the competitive weaknesses of Apple more than the technical weaknesses of the Mac. And at the height of those LAN operating system battles, Microsoft outwitted Novell more often than Windows outperformed NetWare.

However, there is no parallel corporate champion of Linux for Microsoft to target. Linux has many supporters with differing strategies. Microsoft can counter some of them, but not all.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:没有相同以前而支持linux的集团
Explanation:
A try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-22 01:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

好像编码有了问题 :没有相同以前而支持linux的集团作为微软的竞争目标
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1没有相同以前而支持linux的集团
Nigel Jones
3FYI champion = 捍卫者
chica nueva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no parallel corporate champion of linux for microsoft to target
没有相同以前而支持linux的集团


Explanation:
A try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-22 01:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

好像编码有了问题 :没有相同以前而支持linux的集团作为微软的竞争目标

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no parallel corporate champion of linux for microsoft to target
FYI champion = 捍卫者


Explanation:
Mac 的 corporate champion 是 Apple
Netware 的 corporate champion 是 Novell
Linux 的 corporate champion 是 ?

champion = a person who fights for a special cause (某项运动的)捍卫者 eg a champion of women's rights 女权运动的捍卫者


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381