KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

by what agency

Chinese translation: agency = 行动;动因;作用;动因作用;行动者;by what means 通过什么渠道/方法


08:51 Jul 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: by what agency
Know the ins and outs: The best security rests on a clear understanding of how your systems work. Once the threat and risk assessment has established how, and by what agency your network can be compromised, organizations have to embark on an ongoing voyage of self-discovery. One of the biggest security secrets -- and it is a secret because it's not explicitly about security -- is that you need to have a clear understanding of and the tools to continue to understand the mechanisms of communication in and out of the enterprise.
agency指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:agency = 行动;动因;作用;动因作用;行动者;by what means 通过什么渠道/方法
Explanation:
agency = (formal) through the agency of sb = because of the actions of someone eg She was freed from prison through the agency of her doctor.
agent (cause) = a person or thing that produces a particular effect or change eg a powerful cleaning agent, a raising agent for cakes, a clotting agent, (literary) eg He was the agent of their destruction.

agent = something that causes a particular result 作用物 eg Soap is a cleansing agent. 肥皂是一种洗涤剂.

精彩网:精彩生活由此开始 - [ Translate this page ]
... 而不是能力本身。自我效能感是班杜拉创建的社会认知理论中的一个重要概念。
在这一理论中,班杜拉特别强调人是行动的动因(agent),特别强调人所具有的
动因作用(agency),即人的能动性。因此,他认为个体与环境 ...
www.精彩.net/mall/detail.jsp?proID=77164 - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 国际关系理论的行动者——结构之争
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
者与结构的关系纳入到国际关系理论中来,一方面把矛头对准主流理论对行动者-结构关系
的功能主义理解; ... 出了动因的批判实在论(critical realism theory of agency),
即动因的多层次透视(multi-layered perspective)。怀 ...
www.iwep.org.cn/pdf/2003/ yuanzhengqing_jiegouzhizheng.pdf - Similar pages

嵌入式移动数据库与Agent技术- 无线开发- 技术天地- 赛迪网 - [ Translate this page ]
本文分析了移动数据库的特点、体系结构;介绍移动数据库系统中的一些关键性技术,及
移动Agent在移动数据库中的应用。 ... Agent的研究起源于人工智能领域。Agent是指模拟
人类行为与关系,具有一定智能并能够自主运行和提供相应服务的程序。 ...
tech.ccidnet.com/pub/article/c1128_a197291_p1.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1从哪一方面/机制
wherestip
1 +2agency = 行动;动因;作用;动因作用;行动者;by what means 通过什么渠道/方法
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agency = 行动;动因;作用;动因作用;行动者;by what means 通过什么渠道/方法


Explanation:
agency = (formal) through the agency of sb = because of the actions of someone eg She was freed from prison through the agency of her doctor.
agent (cause) = a person or thing that produces a particular effect or change eg a powerful cleaning agent, a raising agent for cakes, a clotting agent, (literary) eg He was the agent of their destruction.

agent = something that causes a particular result 作用物 eg Soap is a cleansing agent. 肥皂是一种洗涤剂.

精彩网:精彩生活由此开始 - [ Translate this page ]
... 而不是能力本身。自我效能感是班杜拉创建的社会认知理论中的一个重要概念。
在这一理论中,班杜拉特别强调人是行动的动因(agent),特别强调人所具有的
动因作用(agency),即人的能动性。因此,他认为个体与环境 ...
www.精彩.net/mall/detail.jsp?proID=77164 - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 国际关系理论的行动者——结构之争
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
者与结构的关系纳入到国际关系理论中来,一方面把矛头对准主流理论对行动者-结构关系
的功能主义理解; ... 出了动因的批判实在论(critical realism theory of agency),
即动因的多层次透视(multi-layered perspective)。怀 ...
www.iwep.org.cn/pdf/2003/ yuanzhengqing_jiegouzhizheng.pdf - Similar pages

嵌入式移动数据库与Agent技术- 无线开发- 技术天地- 赛迪网 - [ Translate this page ]
本文分析了移动数据库的特点、体系结构;介绍移动数据库系统中的一些关键性技术,及
移动Agent在移动数据库中的应用。 ... Agent的研究起源于人工智能领域。Agent是指模拟
人类行为与关系,具有一定智能并能够自主运行和提供相应服务的程序。 ...
tech.ccidnet.com/pub/article/c1128_a197291_p1.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从哪一方面/机制


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
41 mins