KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

our operations

Chinese translation: 我們悉尼的運作部門 (unicode utf-8)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our operations
Chinese translation:我們悉尼的運作部門 (unicode utf-8)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

23:11 Jul 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: our operations
According to Doherty, one of the things that makes LANDesk Patch Manager so fast and efficient is its central console. “The console lets us deploy patches remotely so we don’t have to send anyone out to a site,”he says. “We can manage the entire patch process from our operations here in Sydney, pushing out updates, rebooting computers and then knowing with a certainty that they’ll function properly the next day.”
具体译成什么?
clearwater
China
our Sydney office
Explanation:
For example, if Proz.com cared about developing its Chinese activity, it would develop separate boards for Mandarin and Cantonese, and find a reliable monitor for each. In so doing, it could prevent people like you from abusing this bulletin board.

Though finding a reliable monitor might require someone's coming to East Asia, once the monitor were found, all other matters could be handled electronically from the home office in the United States. For example, an electronic limit could be set on the number of open accounts one might keep open, and access could be automatically denied until the abuser closed all outstanding open accounts. Such an action might slow the level of activity, but it would also serve to improve the quality of the glossary.

Sorry, I do not know the Chinese word for Sydney, otherwise I would have provided you with a Chinese translation. I do hope my explanation has been of help to everyone.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2our Sydney office
R. A. Stegemann
4我们(在悉尼)的运作工作helenqin
2 +1工作,业务
Chinoise
2our IT operations (office/section/department)
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
工作,业务


Explanation:
工作,业务

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our Sydney office


Explanation:
For example, if Proz.com cared about developing its Chinese activity, it would develop separate boards for Mandarin and Cantonese, and find a reliable monitor for each. In so doing, it could prevent people like you from abusing this bulletin board.

Though finding a reliable monitor might require someone's coming to East Asia, once the monitor were found, all other matters could be handled electronically from the home office in the United States. For example, an electronic limit could be set on the number of open accounts one might keep open, and access could be automatically denied until the abuser closed all outstanding open accounts. Such an action might slow the level of activity, but it would also serve to improve the quality of the glossary.

Sorry, I do not know the Chinese word for Sydney, otherwise I would have provided you with a Chinese translation. I do hope my explanation has been of help to everyone.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Liu. Certainly, much time has passed,

agree  accurite: please refer the English meaning of "operations":operations The division of an organization that carries out the major planning and operating functions. 中文翻译为"我们在悉尼的运作部门"
18 hrs
  -> Very nice confirmation. Thanks for the Sydney characters, by the way.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我们(在悉尼)的运作工作


Explanation:
我们(在悉尼)的运作工作

helenqin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
our IT operations (office/section/department)


Explanation:
I think that is what it means, (but not sure)...

[PDF] Checking In for Smooth IT Operations
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When it came to keeping its IT operations running smooth, IHG checked ... some of
our offices,” says Luke Doherty, IT manager for IHG in Sydney, Australia. ...
www.landesk.com/docs/ss/ss_ihg_en-US.pdf - Similar pages

(因为Doherty is IT manager for Intercontinental Hotel Group in Sydney,另外又看一下题目...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381