KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

high-powered research

Chinese translation: 权威研究


11:42 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: high-powered research
Are you considering using grid technology?
Right now, it's really just an R&D effort. Could that technology be not only applicable but efficiently deployed in an electronic trading environment? What advantages does it have versus the straight client/server, multitiered approaches we have now? We're using some high-powered research to try to figure out what is the best approach for that going forward.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:权威研究
Explanation:
权威研究, 有影响力的研究
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1权威研究
Edward LIU
2 +1集中火力的/投入精力的/效率极高研究
Chinoise


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
权威研究


Explanation:
权威研究, 有影响力的研究

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: good choice of answer
31 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
集中火力的/投入精力的/效率极高研究


Explanation:
集中火力的/投入精力的/效率极高的研究



Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I like this one... high-powered = (of machines) very powerful eg a high-powered motorbike, a high-powered computer 强有力的 eg 马力强动的车. Cambridge AUD; 朗文进阶词典
19 hrs