KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

pain points

Chinese translation: FYI


15:06 Feb 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: pain points
The key users, the common pain points, and the business drivers.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
棘手问题;问题
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2痛点
Jenny Lu
5FYI
clearwater
4 +1关键所在 or 致命处
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
痛点


Explanation:
cnBeta.COM - For your eyes only.下一个版本的Exchange并非沿着纯技术路线前进,公司更注重的是客户的关键“痛点”(pain points)和未来的商业趋势.而结论就是,代号为El2(Exchangel2)的版本将成为微软有史 以来发布的最为引人注目的Exchange升级之一,接下来就是关于El2我们需要了解的内容. ...
www.cnbeta.com/modules.php?name=News&new_topic=155 - 50k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


软件开发能力评估症状(Symptoms)或者痛点(pain points)。 这些事情经常折磨人。例如典型的问题是: 我们已经两年没有碰到最后期限了,或者,用户一直抱怨我们产品的质量,或者,我们不能 控制我们的需求,它们任何时候都会变化,因此我们不能碰到我们的最后期限。 ...
www.upsdn.net/html/2006-01/630.html



Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
49 mins
  -> 多谢多谢!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我觉得还是直译为“痛点”为好。用 google 搜索一下“痛点”,可得到74800个结果,绝大多数与肉体疼痛无关。可见“痛点”这个医学名词已被赋予新意义,并被广泛接受。
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
关键所在 or 致命处


Explanation:
pain point: 关键所在,致命处,痛处

IMHO, we don't have to translate "pain point" literally as "痛点". You can use "关键所在" or even "致命处" depending on the context.

Here are two definitions of "pain point":
(1) Issues or weaknesses that hinder an organization growth.
(2) A pain point is any point in the company where there is a problem that has an impact on the company's performance.


    www.cntranslators.com/.../post.asp?method=ReplyQuote& REPLY_ID=102849&TOPIC_ID=22723&FORUM_ID=105
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
棘手问题;问题

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thanks!