KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Too many point products

Chinese translation: 点式产品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Too many point products
Chinese translation:点式产品
Entered by: Jenny Lu

15:45 Feb 19, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Too many point products
Too many point products: Some companies may have monitoring tools that are built into various applications, each with its own console and no proactive central monitoring or effective alert management. Without effective alert management, operators and users often receive events or alerts without indication of their importance levels. Without a clear view of the computing infrastructure and software services as a whole, these types of problems are often misunderstood and not properly corrected.

TIA
Shang
China
fyi
Explanation:
下面提到“点式产品”和“单点的产品”,仅供参考。加上前面的修饰语,应该是太多……

聚硕科技Cisco所提供的信息安全解决方案不再局限于单点的产品(即所谓的「Point products」, 有别于其他资安厂商可能只提供防火墙或IPS产品,无法提供全面型解决方案,也缺乏与网络 系统的紧密整合),而已经进化到一个能够针对整个企业内部互联网的全面性整合解决方案。 ...
www.sysage.com.tw/Guest/InfoShow.aspx?p_infoId=19 - 231k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


IBM Taiwan -- WebSphere 软件平台- 灵活的部署及管理[ 繁体 ]电子商业基础建设的部署及管理是相当具挑战性的。点式产品(point products) 提供了 各种行政管理系统; ... 点式产品(point products) 提供了各种行政管理系统; 此外,许多 电子商业平台产品仍处于第一和第二代,因此使用方便的性能是有限的。 ...
www-8.ibm.com/software/tw/ application/topic/websphere_manage.html

Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5孤立产品太多
Danbing HE
5FYI
clearwater
5太多单品IC --
3fyi
Jenny Lu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many point products
fyi


Explanation:
下面提到“点式产品”和“单点的产品”,仅供参考。加上前面的修饰语,应该是太多……

聚硕科技Cisco所提供的信息安全解决方案不再局限于单点的产品(即所谓的「Point products」, 有别于其他资安厂商可能只提供防火墙或IPS产品,无法提供全面型解决方案,也缺乏与网络 系统的紧密整合),而已经进化到一个能够针对整个企业内部互联网的全面性整合解决方案。 ...
www.sysage.com.tw/Guest/InfoShow.aspx?p_infoId=19 - 231k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


IBM Taiwan -- WebSphere 软件平台- 灵活的部署及管理[ 繁体 ]电子商业基础建设的部署及管理是相当具挑战性的。点式产品(point products) 提供了 各种行政管理系统; ... 点式产品(point products) 提供了各种行政管理系统; 此外,许多 电子商业平台产品仍处于第一和第二代,因此使用方便的性能是有限的。 ...
www-8.ibm.com/software/tw/ application/topic/websphere_manage.html



Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too many point products
太多单品


Explanation:
太多单点产品,因各产品间缺乏规格化零件,以便后续互通或后援服务而变成孤儿产品...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too many point products
FYI


Explanation:
point products:单点产品,即功能单一的产品。与功能完全的集成产品相对。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too many point products
孤立产品太多


Explanation:
功能单一的产品太多。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103