KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

iterates

Chinese translation: 全部搜索一遍


07:40 Feb 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Microsoft Office 12
English term or phrase: iterates
or developers, accessibility makes many scenarios more attractive. For instance, you could build a solution that iterates a collection of “Office 12” documents to update an existing OLE object with a newer version.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:全部搜索一遍
Explanation:
全部搜索一遍
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4全部搜索一遍
Simtech Zhang
4遍历
Xiangdong Zhuo
2 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Dictionary explanation of "iterate" from Merriam-Webster:

" to say or do again or again and again" (= REITERATE ; or repeat)

perheps "重复引用 / 使用" in this context. cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 08:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



iteration, looping

Looping:

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/iteration

(computer science) executing the same set of instructions a given number of times or until a specified result is obtained; "the solution is obtained by iteration


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
遍历


Explanation:
检查一遍

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全部搜索一遍


Explanation:
全部搜索一遍

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
谢谢!