KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

take a McGruffian bite out of

Chinese translation: 咬犯罪/坏人一口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a McGruffian bite out of
Chinese translation:咬犯罪/坏人一口
Entered by: Will Wong

07:07 Feb 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Strong authentication
English term or phrase: take a McGruffian bite out of
The mandate's prosaic title, "Authentication in an Internet Banking Environment," belies the spirit of the thing. The guidance is meant to be consequential, to take a McGruffian bite out of online crime. And on the surface it appears that forcing banks to add a second factor of authentication could improve the well-documented, rapidly deteriorating state of online security.
clearwater
China
咬犯罪/坏人一口
Explanation:
McGruff is 美国反罪恶的人物(狗)。他的口头禅是"Take a bite out of crime." - "咬犯罪/坏人一口"

"take a mcgruffian bite out of" 就效仿者McGruff的口头禅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-21 07:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGruff the Crime Dog is 美国反犯罪的代表人物(狗)
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5敲响警钟/让网络犯罪尝尝麦夫的利害!
Clark An
4天外飞来一笔IC --
4咬犯罪/坏人一口Will Wong
4影响(推进)话题(在线罪行)的故事
billychang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a mcgruffian bite out of
影响(推进)话题(在线罪行)的故事


Explanation:
McGuffin

n. family name; a person or an object which hold no intrinsic value but are introduced to a story to affect or advance the plot of the story


billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a mcgruffian bite out of
咬犯罪/坏人一口


Explanation:
McGruff is 美国反罪恶的人物(狗)。他的口头禅是"Take a bite out of crime." - "咬犯罪/坏人一口"

"take a mcgruffian bite out of" 就效仿者McGruff的口头禅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-21 07:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGruff the Crime Dog is 美国反犯罪的代表人物(狗)


    Reference: http://www.ncpc.org/
    Reference: http://www.mcgruff.org/
Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a mcgruffian bite out of
天外飞来一笔


Explanation:
The guidance is meant to be consequential, to take a McGruffian bite out of online crime.

“天外飞来一笔“ 应为其对应的中文说法。

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take a mcgruffian bite out of
敲响警钟/让网络犯罪尝尝麦夫的利害!


Explanation:
The guidance is meant to be consequential, to take a McGruffian bite out of online crime.
为抑制网络犯罪,这个指导性文件应运而生。
Another version:
为了能把网络罪犯给揪出来,这个指导性文件应运而生。

"National Crime Prevention Council. All rights reserved.
McGruff the Crime Dog® and “Take a Bite Out of Crime®” are registered marks of the National Crime Prevention Council." (at the bottom of the link below)

So I give another try:
给网络犯罪敲响警钟.

There's no that cute dog in China,but we have another phrase to explain Preventing Crime.Here it is!

If you translate this phrase into
让网络犯罪尝尝麦格鲁夫的利害!
better: 让网络犯罪尝尝麦夫的利害!
I think this phrase will appear in CCTV someday*^_^*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-21 15:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a McGruffian bite out of online crime----给网络犯罪一口!
“Take a Bite Out of Crime®” -----给犯罪一口!


    Reference: http://www.mcgruff.org/
Clark An
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17