KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

dongle

Chinese translation: (汽车用)电子控锁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dongle
Chinese translation:(汽车用)电子控锁
Entered by: IC --

04:45 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Strong authentication
English term or phrase: dongle
Many consumers already use layered security without even realizing it. For example, starting a car requires the dongle that unlocks it and the ignition key—something you have times two.
难道汽车也使用“软件狗”来开锁?
clearwater
China
(汽车用)电子控锁
Explanation:
Like my car, I press the dongle for my car to luck or unluck its doors.
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(汽车用)电子控锁IC --
5软件狗
Simtech Zhang
4FYI
Angeline PhD
4加密狗
maxzhy


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
软件狗


Explanation:
软件狗

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
dongle还有适配器的含义。
猜测可能是指汽车总线中用于通讯的适配器。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
加密狗


Explanation:
上午看到一张帖子,作者说他想用挂在钥匙链上的 wireless dongle 开车门,问大家如何实现。

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(汽车用)电子控锁


Explanation:
Like my car, I press the dongle for my car to luck or unluck its doors.

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE: 当然啦,汽车也使用“软件狗”来开锁。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!