KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

walk through

Chinese translation: 彻底检查……(依上下文而定)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk through
Chinese translation:彻底检查……(依上下文而定)
Entered by: maxzhy

08:20 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Identity and Access Management
English term or phrase: walk through
CIOs who’ve begun identity-management efforts say that business-process issues present bigger hurdles than the technology. Steve Strout, CIO at Morris Communications, advises peers to walk through processes and rules related to identity creation and resource access before hardening those processes into code: Who is able to create, modify and view employee IDs? What is the trigger for giving a new employee (or an employee changing jobs) access to systems—and for revoking access when an employee leaves or changes roles? "We spent a lot of time walking through the logic behind why we were doing things a certain way," Strout says. His project team (which included representatives from HR, IT and finance) created a new business process: When a user successfully passes the company’s mandatory drug test, it serves as the trigger for creating and then enabling systems access.
clearwater
China
彻底检查……
Explanation:
俺觉得这就好象是从这头一直走到那头,彻底地过一遍。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3彻底检查……
maxzhy
5详细(系统设计)评论(或复审)
billychang
5从头到尾走一遍IC --
4 +1捋了一遍
Clark An


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
彻底检查……


Explanation:
俺觉得这就好象是从这头一直走到那头,彻底地过一遍。

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Philip Tang
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Naikei Wong: I think this phrase is not being used correctly... Usually it is "sb. walks sb. else through smth" (as in PC game walk-throughs! which means *guide* sb thru smth). Anyways, I'll take it as checking from A to Z here...
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
从头到尾走一遍


Explanation:
to walk through processes and rules

从头到尾走一遍程序和规则

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
捋了一遍


Explanation:
捋了一遍---oral Chinese:)


Clark An
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Good one, if we go for the colloquial
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
详细(系统设计)评论(或复审)


Explanation:
Detailed design review

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241