KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

making the case for a solution

Chinese translation: FYI


14:28 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: making the case for a solution
At this stage, you have gathered sufficient information to start making the case for a solution. Before you can begin to alleviate customer pains with elements from your solution, you must first prove that you truly understand the situation at hand. This means taking the time to solidify in the customer's mind their unique compelling reason to take action. Now is the time to create a sense of urgency, and reinforce the customer's decision to seek a solution.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
有效地说服客户为什么你提出的是最佳的解决方案

Should be “make a case for the solution” (grammatically).

From Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict:
make a case for sth (UK ALSO make out a case for sth)
to argue that something is the best thing to do, giving your reasons:
We will only publish a new edition if you can make a convincing case for it.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
3FYI
Naikei Wong
3为……提供充分理由
maxzhy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为……提供充分理由


Explanation:
在网上查了很多例子,初步感觉它的意思是"为……说明理由“。仅供参考。

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
有效地说服客户为什么你提出的是最佳的解决方案

Should be “make a case for the solution” (grammatically).

From Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict:
make a case for sth (UK ALSO make out a case for sth)
to argue that something is the best thing to do, giving your reasons:
We will only publish a new edition if you can make a convincing case for it.


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
说明/摆出使用/选择某种解决方案的理由

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492