KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prospect's business

Chinese translation: FYI


14:52 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prospect's business
Having learned about the prospect's business in phase one of the selling process, apply that knowledge to qualify the sale.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
= candidate

候选的合作伙伴 / 推销对象 (?)-- depending on your contexts…

From Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict:
Prospect:
a person who might be chosen, for example as an employee:
We'll be interviewing four more prospects for the posts this afternoon.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5商业预期/市场预测
Clark An
5FYI
clearwater
4将买的/将卖的生意
Ray Luo
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
= candidate

候选的合作伙伴 / 推销对象 (?)-- depending on your contexts…

From Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict:
Prospect:
a person who might be chosen, for example as an employee:
We'll be interviewing four more prospects for the posts this afternoon.


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: yes it depends on the context
10 hrs
  -> Thanks AW!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
将买的/将卖的生意


Explanation:
将买的/将卖的生意
要看上下文而定。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
准客户的公司业务

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
商业预期/市场预测


Explanation:
We also call it 展望 or 前景 as economists.



-------------I,Economist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-25 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for this,here's my try:
销售过程的第一阶段就是了解潜在客户的业务,并把所知富有成效地运用在销售工作上。

Clark An
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17