KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

news outlets

Chinese translation: 新闻媒体


04:10 Aug 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: news outlets
Traditionally, the most often-used solutions are things like turning on SSID cloaking, enabling MAC address filtering, disabling your DHCP server, and setting a WEP key. In fact many news outlets not associated with IT (where most new users will learn about wireless network insecurity) are still advising home users to do these things. However, to anyone in the know these techniques are woefully inadequate.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:新闻媒体
Explanation:
从上下文看,应该是这个意思。而不完全是"OUTLET"
Selected response from:

xxxTohii
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1新闻出口yuzouren
3新闻媒体xxxTohii
2guess
stonejohn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新闻出口


Explanation:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/newmedia/2003-08/07/content_101431...

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTohii : 新闻媒体
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guess


Explanation:
似乎可以译为“有人/文章仍然...”

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新闻媒体


Explanation:
从上下文看,应该是这个意思。而不完全是"OUTLET"

xxxTohii
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!