KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

long tail

Chinese translation: FYI


05:32 Aug 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile search
English term or phrase: long tail
Still not convinced? A recent publication from MediaPost talked about the experiences of an unnamed North American carrier with mobile search. All of the numbers cited below were derived four months after the carrier had deployed WAP-based mobile search on its top 20 handsets.
• The carrier was running more than half a million searches per month.
• After moving its search box to its main page, the carrier saw nearly half again as many unique users and nearly doubled its revenue.
• Sixty percent of the search queries were unique, reflecting the so-called "long tail" of search.
• More than 11 percent of these searches have been ending in sales, with an average purchase coming to $2.55 and rising.
• The average monthly increase in revenue, per user, was more than $1.10.
• Users are apparently getting comfortable with the keypad interface; the longest query entered so far came to 45 characters!
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
The phrase The Long Tail (as a proper noun with capitalized letters) was first coined by Chris Anderson in a 2004 article in Wired magazine [1] to describe certain business and economic models such as Amazon.com or Netflix. The term long tail is also generally used in statistics, often applied in relation to wealth distributions or vocabulary use. The long tail in probability theory statistics
The long tailThe long tail is the colloquial name for a long-known feature of statistical distributions (Zipf, Power laws, Pareto distributions and/or general Lévy distributions ). The feature is also known as "heavy tails", "power-law tails" or "Pareto tails". Such distributions resemble the accompanying graph.

In these distributions a high-frequency or high-amplitude population is followed by a low-frequency or low-amplitude population which gradually "tails off". In many cases the infrequent or low-amplitude events—the long tail, represented here by the yellow portion of the graph— can cumulatively outnumber or outweigh the initial portion of the graph, such that in aggregate they comprise the majority.

Such distributions are surprisingly common. In standard English, the word "the" is the most common word and other short words such as "of", "is" and "have" are also quite common. These common words are vastly more common than most other words. For example, about 12% of all words are "the" (while "barracks" occurs less than 1 out of 50,000 words), but cumulatively, words roughly as rare as "barracks" make up about a third of all text. These rare words are the long tail in English vocabulary. [2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-05 00:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some how the graph is missing, please refer to the following site-
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Long Tail
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
pkchan
4(成功可能性小) 长时间等待的(移动)搜索
Ray Luo
3the tail of the demand curve
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(成功可能性小) 长时间等待的(移动)搜索


Explanation:
Google's long-awaited online payment system launched today, ...
...
Eventually it will reach a local level — most likely driven by companies like Spot Runner that put video production within the reach of SMEs — and that's when Google will really be able to tap into the long tail in the same way it has done with paid search.

The Long Tail of Invalid Clicks and other Google click fraud concepts ...



    Reference: http://www.kelseygroup.com/blog/index.asp?Block=1&page=3&m=8...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tail of the demand curve


Explanation:
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:zR4vjj7vbdIJ:www.playcon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 08:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新营销杂志- 前瞻性厚重感穿透力- 中国营销经理人首选刊物 - [ Translate this page ]连线(Wired)》杂志主编克里斯·安德森(Chris Anderson)认为,它们的共同之处就在于 它们都是“长尾(long tail)”市场现象的 ... 另一条需求曲线这就是“长尾”市场现象,它 醒目地标注出另一个版本的需求曲线。“长尾”现象涵盖了许多技术和公司,它们将消费 ...
www.nmktmag.com/ReadNews.asp?aType=article&newsid=388&typei... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


“长尾”理论和“二八定律”-某天童话-搜狐博客 - [ Translate this page ]长尾”理论由美国《连线》(Wired)杂志主编Chris Anderson在2004年第10期封面文章《 长尾》(The Long Tail)中首次提出,他对于“长 ... Chris还预测,消费者需求曲线的“ 头部”仍将占据着主要的市场份额,现在的主流渠道不会消失,但是其影响力将会减弱。 ...
ankerlia.blog.sohu.com/7805215.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


市场战略:“长尾”理论颠覆“二八法则”_营销方略_hc360慧聪网企业管理 ... - [ Translate this page ]在今天这个不存在物质匮乏的市场,很多新型的互联网公司将注意力从消费者需求曲线的“ 头部”移到了“尾部”。 ... 安德森在《连线》杂志2004年第10期封面文章《长尾》(The Long Tail)中这样定义“长尾”市场—只要存储和流通的渠道足够大,需求不旺或销量不佳 ...
info.ceo.hc360.com/2005/10/11081517809.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


什么是“长尾理论”? - [ Translate this page ]2004年10月,《连线》杂志主编Chris Anderson在一篇文章中,首次提出了一个“长尾 理论”(The long tail)来解释这一现象:只要渠道足够大,非主流的、需求量小的商品销 量也能够和主流的、需求量大的商品销量相匹敌。这是对传统的“二八定律”的彻底叛逆。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/newmedia/2006-06/21/content_4727372.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


博客营销模式破茧成蝶“阿芙”一马当先掌握商机-太平洋电脑网Pconline ... - [ Translate this page ]... 高出一般水平的价格所谓长尾理论(The Long Tail),从统计学中一个形状类似“恐龙 长尾”的分布特征的口语化表述演化而来。 ... 在需求曲线的“头部”,一些受到市场普遍 欢迎的主打产品在大众市场上以很高的销售数量受到追捧;而在需求曲线的“尾部”,数以 ...
www.pconline.com.cn/market/bj/shoppingguide/cszq/0606/80448... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


--陈伟:解读长尾巴(The Long Tail) - [ Translate this page ]查看Rhapsody的每月统计图表你就会得到一个符合“幂次法则(power law)”的需求 曲线,这条曲线看起来与任何唱片店的统计图表没有什么 ... 来源:互联网周刊作者:陈伟. 原文作者:Chris Anderson 原文地址:The Long Tail 长尾巴blog:The long Tail blog ...
www.tlbook.net/news/more.asp?name=tlbook&id=7662 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


IT-man 的文章 - [ Translate this page ]连线》杂志主编克里斯安德森告诉一个邱吉尔俱乐部的观众他是如何从Long Tail模型开始 的,以及Long Tail如何发展的。今天我将与你谈论Long Tail概念的产生和它的发展作为 我们的调研结果。你也许知道,long tail参考了我们目前使用新方法查看的需求曲线的 ...
www.360doc.com/UserArt.aspx?CategoryID=38&GroupID=-1&UserID... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


长尾巴(The Long Tail)—[1]--DoNews.com--IT社区&写作平台 - [ Translate this page ]长尾巴blog:The long Tail blog. 1988年,英国登山家Joe Simpson根据自己在秘鲁安第斯 山与死亡擦肩而过的经历撰写了《触及 ... 查看Rhapsody的每月统计图表你就会得到一个 符合“幂次法则(power law)”的需求曲线,这条曲线看起来与任何唱片店的统计图表 ...
home.donews.com/donews/article/8/86015.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


长尾巴(The Long Tail)—[4]--DoNews.com--IT社区&写作平台 - [ Translate this page ]与此相比,获得成功的Netflix、亚马逊表明商业音乐服务必须同时占据图表曲线的两端, 庞大的非主流内容资源库可以使它们从繁杂的 ... 每种方式的目的都是相同的:利用推荐 建议带动对长尾巴商品的需求。 这就是在推与拉、广为人知与个性口味之间的区别。 ...
home.donews.com/donews/article/8/86018.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


长尾现象与小众文化--赵晓力 - [ Translate this page ]答案是否定的。2004年,美国《连线》杂志的主编Chris Anderson,在《连线》发表“长 尾现象”[1](The Long Tail)一文,揭示 ... 书很快就会下架,货架要让给有更多需求的 书;畅销书当然摆在最显眼的地方,同样的地方摆放不畅销的小众读物显然是不合算的。 ...
cyber.tsinghua.edu.cn/user1/zhaoxiaoli/archives/2006/24.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 08:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Record | 老康之家 - [ Translate this page ]MoSoSo(Mobile Social Software)一定会成为the Next Big Thing。而无所不在的互联网, 将让手机在其中扮演重要角色。 ... 长尾不是为了取代中心,但长尾必定会消解中心的作用 和价值。小网站的专心、专注、专业,让他们可以很好地满足特定用户的特定需求 ...
www.b9527.net/?q=taxonomy/term/11&page=5 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


KUKU的世界-kuku是谁?kean知道。 - [ Translate this page ]一、什么是长尾理论 继“蓝海战略”之后, “长尾理论”又开始流行。边际投入更小,边际 利润更大,个性化生产,这些是长尾理论的关键。 “举例来说,我们常用的汉字实际上不 多,但因出现频次高,所以这些为数不多的汉字占据了上图广大的红区;绝大部分的汉字 ...
www.51blog.org/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


商业模式: See what people are saying right now on Technorati - [ Translate this page ]Search for. in blog posts, in tags, in blog directory. Advanced search ... 数字音乐是“长尾”式需求最明显的产业—用户需求分散而多变,但集结在一起,却是一个本 刊记者|李洋如果你喜欢听蔡依林,那么你可能也听王心凌;如果你听“Green Day”,那么你 ...
www.technorati.com/tags/商业模式 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


[英文调查报告书] 行动游戏ERP - [ Translate this page ]第6章 休闲行动游戏的魅力. 第7章 休闲行动游戏的成功因素. 社群与长尾市场( Long Tail ,意指非主流小型市场) ... 顾客数据:Virgin Mobile USA; 透过游戏增加的业者 与消费者的关连性; 与具创造性业者的共同合作 ...
www.giichinese.com.cn/chinese/w2f38111-mobile-games-erp.htm... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
The phrase The Long Tail (as a proper noun with capitalized letters) was first coined by Chris Anderson in a 2004 article in Wired magazine [1] to describe certain business and economic models such as Amazon.com or Netflix. The term long tail is also generally used in statistics, often applied in relation to wealth distributions or vocabulary use. The long tail in probability theory statistics
The long tailThe long tail is the colloquial name for a long-known feature of statistical distributions (Zipf, Power laws, Pareto distributions and/or general Lévy distributions ). The feature is also known as "heavy tails", "power-law tails" or "Pareto tails". Such distributions resemble the accompanying graph.

In these distributions a high-frequency or high-amplitude population is followed by a low-frequency or low-amplitude population which gradually "tails off". In many cases the infrequent or low-amplitude events—the long tail, represented here by the yellow portion of the graph— can cumulatively outnumber or outweigh the initial portion of the graph, such that in aggregate they comprise the majority.

Such distributions are surprisingly common. In standard English, the word "the" is the most common word and other short words such as "of", "is" and "have" are also quite common. These common words are vastly more common than most other words. For example, about 12% of all words are "the" (while "barracks" occurs less than 1 out of 50,000 words), but cumulatively, words roughly as rare as "barracks" make up about a third of all text. These rare words are the long tail in English vocabulary. [2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-05 00:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some how the graph is missing, please refer to the following site-
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Long Tail

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks