KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

white-label

Chinese translation: FYI


09:27 Aug 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile search
English term or phrase: white-label
And while the search powers-that-be declare their mobile plans, a host of start-ups are also crouching in the starting blocks. These include white-label search services like Medio and Jumptap, which cater to the carriers; SMS-based search players; and voice-based services like 1-800-Free411.
具体的意思是什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
白色标签,不是太明白

但找到一点资料:
这种手机制造商为移动运营商提供一定程度客户化服务的方式被称作“白色标签”(white-label)。 温莎预期,这种市场运作方式将为亚洲制造商打开大门。因为它们比诺基亚公司更愿意提供 此类服务。 “日本公司利用的正是白色标签市场这种途径。 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-04 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据一项管理服务协议,爱立信集成和托管了所谓的白标(white label)门户,这意味着 运营商能够以他们自己的品牌快速推出畅销的消费者服务,并对他们的客户关系保留控制权。 消费者将轻而易举地从他们的手机和其它手持终端设备上访问门户并享受服务。 ...
www.ericsson.com/cn/ericsson/press/2005/0216-8.shtml
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3代務、代勞
pkchan
3 +1FYI
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
白色标签,不是太明白

但找到一点资料:
这种手机制造商为移动运营商提供一定程度客户化服务的方式被称作“白色标签”(white-label)。 温莎预期,这种市场运作方式将为亚洲制造商打开大门。因为它们比诺基亚公司更愿意提供 此类服务。 “日本公司利用的正是白色标签市场这种途径。 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-04 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据一项管理服务协议,爱立信集成和托管了所谓的白标(white label)门户,这意味着 运营商能够以他们自己的品牌快速推出畅销的消费者服务,并对他们的客户关系保留控制权。 消费者将轻而易举地从他们的手机和其它手持终端设备上访问门户并享受服务。 ...
www.ericsson.com/cn/ericsson/press/2005/0216-8.shtml


    Reference: http://it.sohu.com/17/59/article215035917.shtml
stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
代務、代勞


Explanation:
White Label (disambiguation)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
White Label has several meanings:

A White label record is one with a plain label sticker, usually produced in small amounts.
The Virgin Interactive computer games company re-published some of its once-successful games in a "white-label edition", sometimes containing bonuses or newer patches of the game.
A White label product is a product produced by one company that is then rebranded by other companies to make the product appear as if it was created by them.
A White label ATM in Canada is one that is not operated by a bank or credit union.

代為服務的,代勞


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2006-08-07 16:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generic or un-branded=無名商品=簡裝商品=無名品牌=一般 性品牌=非品牌商品

PDF] 消費者對零售商自有商品購買意願之研究File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
自有品牌的前身為「無名商品」(unbranded 或no-names),在包裝上力 ... “Generic Brands Versus National Brands and Store Brands. ”, Journal of ...
eliblinux.nkfust.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0810104-213851&filename=etd-0810104-213851.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 國立高雄第一科技大學行銷與流通管理系File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(generics):也稱為無名品牌(no-name brand),在產品上沒有標示產品名稱, ... 擴大自由 商品:是簡裝商品(generic brand)以及商店商品(store. brand),所謂簡裝商品是 ...
eliblinux.nkfust.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0626102-181058&filename=etd-0626102-181058.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 逢甲大學企業管理研究所碩士論文File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
商品,再冠以零售商自身所有的品牌,然後專門在此零售店銷售所開發之品牌。 (3)一般 性品牌(generics):亦稱為無名品牌(no-name brands),即是在產 ...
ethesys.lib.fcu.edu.tw/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0717102-231724&filename=etd-0717102-231724.pdf - Similar pages


name - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]無名的, 不出名的. (2). 說不出名字的, 說不出名堂來的. worth [worthy of] the name ... generic entry name. 總入口名. grade name. (商品)等級名稱. group name ...
dict.yqie.com/english/n/name.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages


name after - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]a name brand. 名牌商標. sb.'s name child. 照某人的名字取名的孩子. name day ... generic entry name. 總入口名. grade name. (商品)等級名稱. group name ...
dict.yqie.com/english/n/name%20after.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


~文具の達人が語るスレ~: 渋谷さんからのメール - [ Translate this page ]大手企業ばかりが集まったイベントに、なぜ我々の様な無名の会社 の商品を紹介する 機会が与えられたのか? ... cheap generic cialis from cheap generic cialis ...
www.tips-shop.com/blog/archives/2005/09/post_23.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


英迪英語論壇- 出國考試 - IELTS高頻詞彙 - [ Translate this page ]無名 的 ; 匿名的 antagonism n . 反對 , 不喜歡 antarctic a . / n . 南極的 ; 南極 antecedent a ... 剎車 brand n . / v . 商標 ; 烙印 ; 污辱 brashness n . ...
english61.com/bbs/topic.jsp?forumID=20&topic=5 - 205k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chinese.net.au - News無名的;匿名的antagonismn.反對,不喜歡antarctic a./n. ... 獲利,營利cash crop 商品作物cash register 現金收記錄机cashier n.出納員cassetten. ...
www.chinese.net.au/forums/read.php?board=3&id=14390 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


聯商網刊 - [ Translate this page ]近年來,知名超市和大賣場運營商相繼推出了非品牌雜貨(generic grocery)系列, ... 無牌”(brand-free、unbranded)和“無名”(no-names)商品。這類商品普遍包裝 ...
www.linkshop.com.cn/cgi-bin/dw/magzine.d2w/article?period=1... - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks