KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the audience of your peers

Chinese translation: 在现场(听众为你的同事)


13:02 Aug 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in the audience of your peers
The item you selected is too large to be presented to you in the audience of your peers. Pls enter your address below.

It's an error message when selected item is too big.

How to understand this term?
hit_ariel
China
Chinese translation:在现场(听众为你的同事)
Explanation:
没有足够的上下文,只能猜测:好像你选的东西太大,不便在现场给你,需要你提供地址,以便通过其他方式把东西送给你。在这里,重要的似乎是地点,而不是人(audience of your peers)。

peers:与你地位相当的人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-08-06 03:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“听众为你的同事”,可能有歧意。应理解为“听众是你的同事”
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(以)你的年齡組別(為對像)
pkchan
3在现场(听众为你的同事)liuhn99
1 +1和你年龄相仿的观者
redred


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
和你年龄相仿的观者


Explanation:
eg. If you are writing a research report for a teacher, the greatest challenge you face in writing your report is to write as though the professor is not your only reader. Imagine a broader audience of your peers and colleagues who will not be grading your work. If you visualize an audience of people with a similar background who are interested in your subject, but who do not know as much about it as you do, you will likely make writing your report easier than if you visualize your audience as a group of experts or someone uninterested in your subject. Keep in mind that your goal should be to write in such a way that someone skilled in the art could reproduce your work precisely.



redred
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(以)你的年齡組別(為對像)


Explanation:
全句為﹕所選條目內容,不適合(以)你的年齡組別(為對像)
audience=對像
too large=不適合
your peers=你的年齡組別

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在现场(听众为你的同事)


Explanation:
没有足够的上下文,只能猜测:好像你选的东西太大,不便在现场给你,需要你提供地址,以便通过其他方式把东西送给你。在这里,重要的似乎是地点,而不是人(audience of your peers)。

peers:与你地位相当的人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-08-06 03:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“听众为你的同事”,可能有歧意。应理解为“听众是你的同事”

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks