KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

color mosaic

Chinese translation: 彩色显示屏


22:31 Aug 7, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / displays
English term or phrase: color mosaic
Chromatic aliasing appears as color fringes around the edges of objects. It was a problem in the earliest algorithms that attempted to sample not pixels but subpixels—the elements of which pixels are made. Those early subpixel rendering algorithms used filters based on decimation, a process of dropping information in order to fit high-resolution data into a lower-resolution format. Decimation works moderately well in displaying coarse-grained images in slow video, but when it tries to cram detailed, fast-moving video into a coarse display—say, by displaying NTSC TV resolution on a 240-by-320-pixel color mosaic—it can produce chromatic aliasing. Decimation is commonly used in viewfinders, where the low quality doesn’t matter.
别说是“彩色马赛克”。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:彩色显示屏
Explanation:
NTSC制式的解析度为:720*480(网上查的到)。

根据文章意思(和我们的常识),720*480分辨率的NTSC信号使用上述算法压缩至320*240(很多手机、pda等采用的分辨率,同样可以查到)后,必定会产生“假信号”(alias),从而出现图像失真。

这里的color mosaic指的应该是彩色显示屏。mosaic在这里是“拼接图像”的意思。

Decimation is commonly used in viewfinders, where the low quality doesn’t matter.
取景器分辨率多为101×80,所以影响不大。


------------------

关于mosaic叠加滤镜:

pkchan提出的是富士的一种用于滤镜的技术,和原文好像不太一致。


所以得出以上结论。
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2彩色图像(快速)镶嵌
pkchan
4彩色显示屏
xtang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
彩色图像(快速)镶嵌


Explanation:
Color Mosaic®
FUJIFILM Electronic materials Color Mosaic® technology is a photosensitive pigmented material used to produce the color filter array which is incorporated in liquid crystal displays (LCDs), and image Sensors (ISs). The technology is used worldwide by display manufacturers to produce the red, green and blue color pixels found in leading-edge display products. The Color Mosaic® technology produces a color filter with high transparency and colorimetric purity.

Color Mosaic Overview
石油词汇英语翻译(CD) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]... 松香colophony 松香color adaption 色彩适应color addition 彩色叠加color ... 彩色图象监视器color mosaic map 彩色镶嵌图color negative film 彩色底片color ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/1/2005110120955... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


国家测绘局 - [ Translate this page ]03.407图象镶嵌image mosaic. 03.408图象数字化image digitisation. 03.409彩色合成 仪additive colir viewer. 03.410假彩色合成false color composite ...
www.sbsm.gov.cn/standard.php?col=235&file=1596&PageNum=3 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


摄影测量与遥感学名词- GIS探索者 - [ Translate this page ]407图象镶嵌image mosaic 408图象数字化image digitisation 409彩色合成仪additive colir viewer 410假彩色合成false color composite 411直接法纠正direct scheme of ...
www.gissky.cn/blog-105.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


CEPS 思博网-- 文章书目;-1篇名, 真彩色图像快速镶嵌的算法实现. 并列篇名, Fast Algorithm Implementation for True-color Image Mosaic. 作者, 钱永刚(Yong-Gang Qian);葛永慧(Yong-Hui Ge) ...
www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?jnlcattype=1&jnlpt... - Similar pages




    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ZCAZUJBbCeQJ:www.fujifi...
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: mosaic应该是一种具体的可以显示图像的元件或装置。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
彩色显示屏


Explanation:
NTSC制式的解析度为:720*480(网上查的到)。

根据文章意思(和我们的常识),720*480分辨率的NTSC信号使用上述算法压缩至320*240(很多手机、pda等采用的分辨率,同样可以查到)后,必定会产生“假信号”(alias),从而出现图像失真。

这里的color mosaic指的应该是彩色显示屏。mosaic在这里是“拼接图像”的意思。

Decimation is commonly used in viewfinders, where the low quality doesn’t matter.
取景器分辨率多为101×80,所以影响不大。


------------------

关于mosaic叠加滤镜:

pkchan提出的是富士的一种用于滤镜的技术,和原文好像不太一致。


所以得出以上结论。

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!