KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

editing the frequencies down to a limited bandwidth

Chinese translation: (把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editing the frequencies down to a limited bandwidth
Chinese translation:(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽
Entered by: chineselaw

02:24 Aug 9, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / displays
English term or phrase: editing the frequencies down to a limited bandwidth
Biomimicry has long been used in audio. For many years microphones, amplifiers, and speakers have been designed in sizes and frequency ranges that match the human auditory system. Similarly, the ]telephone system crams calls through limited carrying capacity by editing the frequencies down to a limited bandwidth. Such compression techniques have also been applied to audio and video software, as seen in the Moving Picture Experts Group (MPEG) and other algorithms. Now it is time to apply biomimicry to displays.
clearwater
China
(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽
Explanation:
这里是指电话公司通过(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽(因为声音的频率是一个很宽的幅度,把其压缩成有限的带宽)就可以方便声音文件在有限的线路资源中进行快速传输。所以,同样的技术也可以用于图象类的传输。
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5将声音限制在一定的频率范围以内
xtang
3(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽
chineselaw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽


Explanation:
这里是指电话公司通过(把声音)频率编辑压缩成有限的带宽(因为声音的频率是一个很宽的幅度,把其压缩成有限的带宽)就可以方便声音文件在有限的线路资源中进行快速传输。所以,同样的技术也可以用于图象类的传输。

chineselaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xtang: 不太对……
2 days11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days12 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
将声音限制在一定的频率范围以内


Explanation:
frequencies虽然指频率,但从作者的意图来看,完全可以译为“声音”或“音频”
而bandwidth译作“带宽”不恰当,会让普通人联想到电信方面的带宽(至少在中国大陆)。
bandwidth一词的解释为:The numerical difference between the upper and lower frequencies of a band of electromagnetic radiation, especially an assigned range of radio frequencies.
简言之,即:电磁频率中,高低频之间的范围。

我们知道,音频压缩技术就是把人耳无法听到或者难以察觉的频段消除,以达到压缩文件大小而同时尽可能保留原来音质的目的。

所以,这里应该译成:将声音(或音频)限制在一定的频率范围以内

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-08-11 13:08:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

另外,Jason将edit和limit译作压缩也有不妥,因为音频压缩的本质不是挤压,而是消除。

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103