KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

network design session

Chinese translation: 着手网络设计


02:19 Aug 10, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: network design session
There are plenty of reasons why pen tests seem to have lost their ink.
For one thing, pen test results usually surprise no one: The network is vulnerable. One former security consultant who goes by the handle Hellnbak (and who now works at eEye Digital Security) said in an e-mail, “I’ve done hundreds of pen tests, and I was able to break into the network every time, with two exceptions. For the most part, companies should be taking the money they are wasting on a pen test and spending it on a secure network design session.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:着手网络设计
Explanation:
觉得Session没有必要一定翻译出来,意思确实是 网络设计阶段,但译出来后不是那么通顺,其含义本来就是 公司应该把钱花在安全网络设计上, 如果一定要翻译,就译成 公司应该把钱花在着手安全网络设计上
Selected response from:

xxxlilyjoy
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1网络的设计阶段kager
5着手网络设计xxxlilyjoy
4網絡設計回合Philip Tang


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网络的设计阶段


Explanation:
companies should be taking the money they are wasting on a pen test and spending it on a secure network design session.

公司应该把浪费在渗透测试上的钱花在安全网络的设计阶段

kager
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang: 同意!根据原文,应该是这个意思
1 day10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
網絡設計回合


Explanation:
網絡設計回合

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
着手网络设计


Explanation:
觉得Session没有必要一定翻译出来,意思确实是 网络设计阶段,但译出来后不是那么通顺,其含义本来就是 公司应该把钱花在安全网络设计上, 如果一定要翻译,就译成 公司应该把钱花在着手安全网络设计上

xxxlilyjoy
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kager: Sigh! 也许我真的不明白什么叫作”通顺“,假如”公司应该把钱花在着手安全网络设计上“被称作通顺
1 day20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day21 hrs