KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

doorstop

Chinese translation: 门阻器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doorstop
Chinese translation:门阻器
Entered by: Yangzi

08:38 Aug 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / Windows Vista
English term or phrase: doorstop
Microsoft has completely rewritten the audio stack from the ground up, now calling the entire Vista audio subsystem the Universal Audio Architecture (UAA). The key API stack is WASAPI (Windows Audio Session API). All Windows audio—including DirectSound—will layer on top of WASAPI. The major impact currently is the lack of support for hardware acceleration in WASAPI. That doesn't mean that hardware accelerated audio—like that pricey X-Fi card you may have just bought—has suddenly become a doorstop. Microsoft has allowed for extensions that will allow manufacturers to add hardware acceleration. But Vista will lack native support for hardware DSPs.
比喻什么?
clearwater
China
门阻器
Explanation:
像门阻器一样微不足道
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1门阻器Yangzi
4”物非所用”Philip Tang


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
门阻器


Explanation:
像门阻器一样微不足道

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
”物非所用”


Explanation:
door stop 顯而易見是”門阻器”, 的確是”微不足道”的東西.

另一個可能性是 - 在日常生活中,人們會習慣的把一些已沒有其他實用價值的東西塞在門底下作為”門阻器”之用,例如-舊報紙,等等.

這意味著你剛買的X-Fi card已經”物非所用”了.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316