KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a foundation for the process

Chinese translation: 流程的基础(知识)


07:13 Sep 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT services
English term or phrase: a foundation for the process
Step No. 9
Start With the End in Sight: Include a “Wean Clause”
To avoid hostage situations, smart organizations include a wean clause in every service contract that allows for knowledge transfer and a smooth transition, Land says. “In every engagement, Vigilant Technologies leaves clients with enough knowledge to decide if they want to start doing it themselves,” Land says. “We leave them with a foundation for the process and an approach toward managing it.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:流程的基础(知识)
Explanation:
leave them with enough knowledge... : 根据此处可知,该咨询公司会告知其客户一些必要的知识,以便他们决定是否独立开始某些流程。

我想了半天,估计这里的foundation for the knowledge应该是回指前面的knowledge,这样就讲的通了。即:某流程的基础(知识/信息)和管理该流程的方法。

因此,试译为 流程的基础知识

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 14:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 应该是 foundation for the process
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5业务流程架构(框架)stronggas
3 +1流程的基础(知识)
xtang


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
流程的基础(知识)


Explanation:
leave them with enough knowledge... : 根据此处可知,该咨询公司会告知其客户一些必要的知识,以便他们决定是否独立开始某些流程。

我想了半天,估计这里的foundation for the knowledge应该是回指前面的knowledge,这样就讲的通了。即:某流程的基础(知识/信息)和管理该流程的方法。

因此,试译为 流程的基础知识

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 14:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 应该是 foundation for the process

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
业务流程架构(框架)


Explanation:
第9步
高瞻远瞩(深谋远虑):引入“断奶条款”(“断奶”指“独立自主”、“自立门户”,摆脱对service providers的依赖)

为了避免抵押问题,智囊团(队)在每一个服务合同中引入了“断奶条款”--它允许知识的转让与平稳过渡。Land(人名)说:“在每一次参与中,Vigilant Technologies(团队的名称)让客户有足够的知识来决定是否自行处理问题。”他还说:“我们为客户提供业务流程架构(框架)以及处理问题的途径。”


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tmcnet.com/usubmit/2006/08/28/1834061.htm
stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18