KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

chilling and billing

Chinese translation: I think you are right...


23:13 Sep 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT services
English term or phrase: chilling and billing
Your department is in a bad way. You must roll out a major enterprise app on a tight deadline and you dont have the bodies to pull it off. So you borrow some money from next years budget and hire a global services firm to help. Relax, the services folks say. We got your back. Nothing to worry about. And, while were here, is there anything else we can do for you?
Before you know it, a small army of consultants is bivouacked in your offices, chilling and billing, says Patrick Gray, president of the Prevoyance Group and a former Big Four consultant.
一边乐滋滋地数钱?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:I think you are right...
Explanation:
chill out = (informal) to relax completely, or not allow things to upset you eg I'm just chilling out in front of the TV. Chill out, Dad. The train doesn't leave for another hour!
chilled = (informal) relaxed, not worried about anything eg Me, I'm feeling pretty chilled.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chill out (美式,非正式) = (紧张火星分之后)平静下来 (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 05:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

billing = billing the client, charging fees (向您)开出帐单;开单;出帐:

资讯中心-详细内容 - [ Translate this page ]循环开单(Cycle Billing):一种票据制度,是指为了分散业务量,按会计期内的不同日期, 分别向一部分客户开出帐单, ... 14-职业性服务费:由具有技术专长的企业外部人员 提供的各项服务的费用,如律师费、审计费、管理咨询费、专项调研费等。 ...
zerui.com.cn/News/NewsShow.aspx?n=928 - 90k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 05:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

轻轻松松地开出帐单;边休息边出账...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4竊竊私議語
pkchan
3I think you are right...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
竊竊私議語


Explanation:
Bill and coo谈情说爱,在這裡可作竊竊私議\語解,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 02:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bill and coo (old-fashioned)
if you bill and coo with someone you love, you talk quietly to them and kiss them. I don't know why they bother to come out if they're going to spend all their time billing and cooing. (often in continuous tenses

Noun 1. billing - request for payment of a debt; "they submitted their charges at the end of each month"
charge
asking, request - the verbal act of requesting
presentment - a document that must be accepted and paid by another person


    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:BslwY-JdfuMJ:bbs.koolear...
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think you are right...


Explanation:
chill out = (informal) to relax completely, or not allow things to upset you eg I'm just chilling out in front of the TV. Chill out, Dad. The train doesn't leave for another hour!
chilled = (informal) relaxed, not worried about anything eg Me, I'm feeling pretty chilled.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chill out (美式,非正式) = (紧张火星分之后)平静下来 (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 05:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

billing = billing the client, charging fees (向您)开出帐单;开单;出帐:

资讯中心-详细内容 - [ Translate this page ]循环开单(Cycle Billing):一种票据制度,是指为了分散业务量,按会计期内的不同日期, 分别向一部分客户开出帐单, ... 14-职业性服务费:由具有技术专长的企业外部人员 提供的各项服务的费用,如律师费、审计费、管理咨询费、专项调研费等。 ...
zerui.com.cn/News/NewsShow.aspx?n=928 - 90k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 05:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

轻轻松松地开出帐单;边休息边出账...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!