KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hokey effects

Chinese translation: 欠精致


00:23 Sep 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Leopard VS Vista
English term or phrase: hokey effects
6. Core Animation
A low-level graphics technology aimed at developers, Core Animation will usher in a new generation of graphically animated application. Time Machine's hokey effects were designed with Core Animation, but I'm hopeful that other developers will do something cool with it (Apple did show off a gorgeous screensaver it created with the library). The end result is that Core Animation will not directly effect end users in Leopard until developers take advantage of it. Clearly, it was thrown out as a bone to the developer-heavy crowd.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:欠精致
Explanation:
"hokey" , depending on the context, usually means "not very sleek", "not very smooth" or "not very sophisticated"
Selected response from:

xxxlingua franc
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1以假亂真的效果
pkchan
4 +1欠精致xxxlingua franc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hokey
欠精致


Explanation:
"hokey" , depending on the context, usually means "not very sleek", "not very smooth" or "not very sophisticated"


Example sentence(s):
  • Even with better writing than many rival US sci-fi shows, the production values with rickety sets and limited and somewhat hokey effects make them hard to digest for certain audiences.

    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:LCKQTkAegh8J:www.darkhor...
xxxlingua franc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以假亂真的效果


Explanation:
hokey =【俚】假的
hok·ey (hk)
adj. hok·i·er, hok·i·est Slang
1. Mawkishly sentimental; corny.
2. Noticeably contrived; artificial.


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: (US informal) too emotional or artificial and therefore difficult to believe eg The end of the movie was awful hokey. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
39 mins
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): yuzouren