KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

appointment blobs

Chinese translation: FYI


00:27 Sep 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Leopard VS Vista
English term or phrase: appointment blobs
Jobs said that Windows Calendar is awfully similar to iCal, the calendar application in OS X. And again, he is correct. Microsoft has told me that it's position is that there are only so many ways to do a calendar application, but come on. As Serlet effectively demonstrated, Windows Calendar is almost identical looking to iCal, right down to the candy-colored appointment blobs. That's just embarrassing.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/ical/

blob: an indistinct shapeless form

表示约会时间的块状区域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-04 06:23:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

约会提示泡泡/区域,很好啊!
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
请教了几位朋友,觉得译成:约会提示泡泡/区域比较妥当。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
xtang
4 +1用于預定約會的大型存储域
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用于預定約會的大型存储域


Explanation:
(Binary Large OBject) A database field that holds any digitized information, including text, images, audio or video. Also known simply as a "large object" or LOB, a BLOB may have a huge storage capacity. Contrast with CLOB
在关系数据库中保存大量XML文档- 开发者- ZDNet China - [ Translate this page ]BLOB(二进制大型对象)域被用于存储大型的二进制格式的数据。例如,加密文件常用于BLOB 域。BLOB域非常适合于存放XML文件。BLOB域的缺点是它不是可索引性和可查询性, ...
www.zdnet.com.cn/developer/tech/story/0,2000081602,39178199... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


中国计算机报 - [ Translate this page ]但通常情况下,XML文档存放在BLOB域、文本域或者VARCHAR域中。 ... 使用BLOB域可以在 不分割的情况下存放大量XML文档,但是BLOB域的问题在于不能使用SQL存储和获得数据 ...
media.ccidnet.com/media/ciw/1269/d1901.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


新しい業界標準「SQL99」詳細解説 - [ Translate this page ]プログラムの中で真理値型の列の入出力域として割り当てるホスト変数は、Ada言語 ... LOBはそのデータ型としてBLOB(Binary Large Object)とCLOB(Character Large ...
www.atmarkit.co.jp/fnetwork/tokusyuu/01sql99/sql99_2a.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


金桥网络信息服务网 - [ Translate this page ]例如,加密文件常用于BLOB域。BLOB域非常适合于存放XML文件。BLOB域的缺点是它不是可 索引性和可 ... 为了在一个BLOB域中存储大量的XML文档,你必须使用捆绑(binding)。 ...
www.gbnis.com/read_file.php?id=4381&left=net_programe - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/ical/

blob: an indistinct shapeless form

表示约会时间的块状区域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-04 06:23:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

约会提示泡泡/区域,很好啊!

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!
请教了几位朋友,觉得译成:约会提示泡泡/区域比较妥当。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days12 hrs