KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

looks like that may be on target

Chinese translation: 看来是一个准确的预计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looks like that may be on target
Chinese translation:看来是一个准确的预计
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

17:56 Sep 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wide-area wireless
English term or phrase: looks like that may be on target
And let's not forget yesterday's mobile-connectivity poster child: hotspots. Although media attention has waned, providers keep adding locations. According to JiWire, a company that compiles hotspot locations and statistics, as of May 2006, there were 114,150 hotspots in 126 countries, with 38,588 in the United States. Last time we took a large-scale look at hotspots, in May 2003, there were only 20,000, with Gartner estimating 120,000 worldwide by 2007; looks like that may be on target (see "Wireless Hotspots Heat Up").
clearwater
China
看来像是可以达到目标
Explanation:
只是一種譯法。

2003 年有 20,000 hotspots,2006 年已經有 114,150 hotspots,Gartner 預計到 2007 年會有 120,000 hotspots,那麼看來他們這下可算準了。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1这看来是一个准确的预计
Wilman
3看来像是可以达到目标Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
看来像是可以达到目标


Explanation:
只是一種譯法。

2003 年有 20,000 hotspots,2006 年已經有 114,150 hotspots,Gartner 預計到 2007 年會有 120,000 hotspots,那麼看來他們這下可算準了。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
谢谢!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这看来是一个准确的预计


Explanation:
Same explanation as Wenjer, just another suggestion.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right, this translation is more exact than mine.
13 mins
  -> thanks