KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Never mind that

Chinese translation: 姑且不说


20:21 Sep 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / wide-area wireless
English term or phrase: Never mind that
What we're now witnessing is nothing short of a global wireless battle to achieve a dominant position as we move from 3G services to 4G. Never mind that 4G is still completely undefined ... this is the opportunity WiMAX proponents are reaching for, but they'll be competing with IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:姑且不说
Explanation:
The meaning in this usage is the same as "not to mention that". Please refer to the 2nd definition:

http://www.answers.com/topic/never

never mind

1. Don't bother: I was hoping for some help, but never mind, I'll do it alone.
2. Not to mention; and certainly not: I can't tread water, never mind swim.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 11:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> I can't tread water, never mind swim

我不会踩水, 跟别说游泳了.

This sentence also could be modified as follows without changing the meaning:

Never mind swimming, I can't even tread water.

>>> Never mind that 4G is still completely undefined ... this is the opportunity WiMAX proponents are reaching for, but they'll be competing with IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution).

Usage of the sentence in question is the same as the example sentence of treading water and swimming. The order of the sentence could also be transposed without changing its meaning:

4G will be competing with IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution), never mind that 4G is still completely undefined ... this is the opportunity WiMAX proponents are reaching for.

搭盖的意思就是说, 4G 有很多与其相竞争的技术形成障碍, 更别说 4G 连规范定义都完全没有

***************************************************

Later in the day, I might find some other examples of similar usage for you when time permits.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 11:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概的...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 12:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater, IMO the overall meaning is as follows. I'm sure the wording could be better in Chinese.

这是 Wimax 支持者等待的良机, 但他们相竞争的对手有 IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution), 且不说4G 连完整的规范定义都没有


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 12:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 还是用 "且不说4G 连规范定义都根本没有"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-06 15:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a short paragraph of someone's rant and rave with the phrase "never mind that" used repeatedly. In this context, the phrase typically means "且不提"、"更别说". IMO the usage is similar to your context.

http://programming.newsforge.com/comments.pl?sid=45994&op=&t...

"Many, many people use linux every day with no problem it just works for them. Maybe it's you."

This above comment is exactly the problem with Linux. There is an arrogant feeling in the Linux community that if you have problems with Linux it is your fault. Never mind that 80% of the printers at Best Buy don't work with Linux, never mind that digital camera, USB flash drive, video card support for Linux is poor, never mind that software installation is painful, never mind that way too much of the open source software included in distros are poorly documented, never mind that Windows XP boots up twice as fast as Linux, never mind that Open Office runs much more smoothly under Windows. All these things are MY fault--Linux is perfect.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3無需故慮Philip Tang
5尽管;不用担心;没关系
Ben Shang
4 +1不必理會
pkchan
3 +2姑且不说
wherestip
3不管
chica nueva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
never mind that
無需故慮


Explanation:
無需故慮(擔心)(介意)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-05 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error correction:

故慮 should be 顧慮

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tong chen
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  iPress
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chinesetrans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never mind that
不必理會


Explanation:
無須介意
廣東話﹕無謂花精神

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
13 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never mind that
不管


Explanation:
不管;不管它,那倒不管


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never mind that
尽管;不用担心;没关系


Explanation:
never mind
v.
没关系, 不用担心

Never mind that 4G is still completely undefined...
尽管/不必担心4G标准尚且完全没有明确...

Ben Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never mind that
姑且不说


Explanation:
The meaning in this usage is the same as "not to mention that". Please refer to the 2nd definition:

http://www.answers.com/topic/never

never mind

1. Don't bother: I was hoping for some help, but never mind, I'll do it alone.
2. Not to mention; and certainly not: I can't tread water, never mind swim.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 11:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> I can't tread water, never mind swim

我不会踩水, 跟别说游泳了.

This sentence also could be modified as follows without changing the meaning:

Never mind swimming, I can't even tread water.

>>> Never mind that 4G is still completely undefined ... this is the opportunity WiMAX proponents are reaching for, but they'll be competing with IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution).

Usage of the sentence in question is the same as the example sentence of treading water and swimming. The order of the sentence could also be transposed without changing its meaning:

4G will be competing with IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution), never mind that 4G is still completely undefined ... this is the opportunity WiMAX proponents are reaching for.

搭盖的意思就是说, 4G 有很多与其相竞争的技术形成障碍, 更别说 4G 连规范定义都完全没有

***************************************************

Later in the day, I might find some other examples of similar usage for you when time permits.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-06 11:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概的...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 12:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater, IMO the overall meaning is as follows. I'm sure the wording could be better in Chinese.

这是 Wimax 支持者等待的良机, 但他们相竞争的对手有 IEEE 802.20, evolved 3G systems, and the cellular community's own aggressive evolution path to next-generation systems such as 3GPP LTE (Third Generation Partnership Project Long Term Evolution), 且不说4G 连完整的规范定义都没有


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-06 12:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 还是用 "且不说4G 连规范定义都根本没有"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-06 15:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a short paragraph of someone's rant and rave with the phrase "never mind that" used repeatedly. In this context, the phrase typically means "且不提"、"更别说". IMO the usage is similar to your context.

http://programming.newsforge.com/comments.pl?sid=45994&op=&t...

"Many, many people use linux every day with no problem it just works for them. Maybe it's you."

This above comment is exactly the problem with Linux. There is an arrogant feeling in the Linux community that if you have problems with Linux it is your fault. Never mind that 80% of the printers at Best Buy don't work with Linux, never mind that digital camera, USB flash drive, video card support for Linux is poor, never mind that software installation is painful, never mind that way too much of the open source software included in distros are poorly documented, never mind that Windows XP boots up twice as fast as Linux, never mind that Open Office runs much more smoothly under Windows. All these things are MY fault--Linux is perfect.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Siaoning Jhang: or 暫且不論
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks...Excellent. IMHO, usages like this could serve as a good test of one's true command of both languages. Of course, the original English sentence could also have been structured a little better.