KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

both internal to the company and with outside partners

Chinese translation: 包括公司的内部机构和其他合作伙伴


23:37 Sep 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PLM
English term or phrase: both internal to the company and with outside partners
While much of the design work is still performed at its home base in the Chaska facility, Entegris has increasingly outsourced its tooling and mold work—now accounting for approximately 85 percent of that effort—to overseas facilities, both internal to the company and with outside partners, he explained.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:包括公司的内部机构和其他合作伙伴
Explanation:
就是说,外包出去的两项业务(加工和制模)多在海外完成,而海外的outsourcer有两类,一是属于自己公司的部门/机构,二是其他公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 01:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦,应该是这样:
facilities internal to...
&
facilities with outside partners

这里的with就说属于的意思。

比如
I am with CNN. 我是cnn的记者
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!明白了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYIxuhuanyu
4 +2公司的附屬設施及外界夥伴的設施兩者均有
pkchan
4 +1包括公司的内部机构和其他合作伙伴
xtang
3 +1overseas facilities internal to the company and overseas facilities with outside partners
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
包括公司的内部机构和其他合作伙伴


Explanation:
就是说,外包出去的两项业务(加工和制模)多在海外完成,而海外的outsourcer有两类,一是属于自己公司的部门/机构,二是其他公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 01:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦,应该是这样:
facilities internal to...
&
facilities with outside partners

这里的with就说属于的意思。

比如
I am with CNN. 我是cnn的记者

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!明白了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
公司的附屬設施及外界夥伴的設施兩者均有


Explanation:
overseas facilities海外設施﹕一屬公司內部的,另一是外間夥伴的

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jyuan_us
14 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overseas facilities internal to the company and overseas facilities with outside partners


Explanation:
overseas facilities internal to the company and overseas facilities with outside partners

二者都有

IMO
internal to the company = the company's own in-house facilities
with outside partners = facilities shared with or used by arrangement with outside partners

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Entegris增加了工模具的外购量, 目前有大约85%由海(国)外厂家供给, 既自用也它(他)用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-06 06:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those tooling and mold produced by overseas facilities are used by the company itself and outside partners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-06 06:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here"overseas faclilties"= outsourcers.

xuhuanyu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs