KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

be privy to

Chinese translation: 必需讓........熟悉(了解)內幕


21:00 Sep 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / encryption
English term or phrase: be privy to
A database that needs protection typically requires field-level encryption. It can be encrypted on a per-column or per-row basis, but it’s usually preferable to encrypt data per element. Essentially all the data stored in a database table is encrypted before being stored in the database and is then decrypted on the fly. This presents additional challenges for indexing and queries, and for that reason, those mechanisms have to be privy to the field-level encryption routines used to store the data.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:必需讓........熟悉(了解)內幕
Explanation:
必需讓..field-level encryption routines..熟悉(了解)內幕, or
必需將內幕公開給.......
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2必需讓........熟悉(了解)內幕Philip Tang
4 +1(有优先)知情权的,熟悉/了解内情的windmuse
4私人的 / 秘密的/ 私下知情的/ 秘密参与的
Ray Luo
4娴熟、熟练于Wenjer Leuschel
3知悉
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
私人的 / 秘密的/ 私下知情的/ 秘密参与的


Explanation:
privy : 看成 private 私人的 , 秘密的 - - - - 私下知情的 , 秘密参与的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-06 21:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有厕所的意思。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
娴熟、熟练于


Explanation:
應該是這個解釋吧?


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(有优先)知情权的,熟悉/了解内情的


Explanation:
to have an in-depth knowledge of certain confidential information as an insider

windmuse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
必需讓........熟悉(了解)內幕


Explanation:
必需讓..field-level encryption routines..熟悉(了解)內幕, or
必需將內幕公開給.......


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
9 days
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
知悉


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:yyoiQmrI9tkJ:www.jbu.com....

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381