KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

by proxy

Chinese translation: 无形中


05:59 Sep 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software-as-a-service
English term or phrase: by proxy
The bottom line is that companies need to ask their software-as-a-service providers some tough questions about their security practices. Your provider is, by proxy, an extension of your own company, with two exceptions: First, it's a bigger target than you are, and second, you have no real insight into (or control over) how it manages your critical data.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:无形中
Explanation:
前两位解释的都没错,根据这里的上下文,乃“无形中”的意思。......无形之中成了你公司的延伸(扩展)部门,但是......
Selected response from:

xxxlingua franc
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1无形中xxxlingua franc
4从代理角度看
Shang
3FYI
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从代理角度看


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无形中


Explanation:
前两位解释的都没错,根据这里的上下文,乃“无形中”的意思。......无形之中成了你公司的延伸(扩展)部门,但是......

xxxlingua franc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
政治及选举事务用词五|翻译公司 - [ Translate this page ]vote by ballot 投票表决;投票选举 vote by mail 以邮递方式投票 vote by open ballot 以记名投票方式表决;以记名投票方式选举 vote by post 以邮递方式投票 vote by proxy 委派代表投票;委派他人代为投票 vote by roll call 点名表决 ...
www.kuaihuilai.com.cn/html/fanyicihui/2006/0529/1408.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


政治及选举事务用词四|翻译公司 - [ Translate this page ]Legislative Council (Election Petition) Rules [134 of 1997] 《立法会(选举 呈请)规例》〔1997年第134号〕 ... proxy voting 委派代表投票 Public Accounts Committee [Provisional Legislative Council] 政府帐目委员会〔临时立法会〕 ...
www.kuaihuilai.com.cn/html/fanyicihui/2006/0529/1409.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

by proxy = by sending another person to represent you 派代表 eg You can vote by proxy. 你可以让人带你投票(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 09:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: 《鬼来电》 One Missed Call :: - [ Translate this page ]代理性佯病症(Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy). 代理性佯病症是医学上一种罕见的精神 错乱病,患者通常为母亲,受害者通常是其子女。患病母亲会声称孩子有病甚至蓄意弄病 他们,然后带着孩子四处寻医,以之博取他人的注意和同情,用以证明自己存在的价值。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/ent/2004-07/13/content_1595880.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 儿童虐待与伤害File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(5)监护人虚夸综合症 监护人虚夸综合征(Munchausen Syndrome by proxy)是一种相对 罕见的虐待形式,首次于1977年提出,指父母一方(通常是母亲)模拟、夸大或编造孩子有 病的症状或体征,导致不必要的医学检查、住院或治疗。监护人可能是捏造一份病史; ...
www.ahmu.edu.cn/website2/jingpingkecheng/fybjx/dzja/nd.doc - Similar pages


CND HXWK Article - [ Translate this page ]吸引他人注意力还有很多别的表现:如芒乔逊综合症(Munchausen Syndrome, 又称Factitious Disorder By Proxy,大意译为:由代理人人为 造成的心理行为功能失调症)。此典源于芒乔逊男爵的故事,他是专门吹牛 ...
archives.cnd.org/HXWK/author/LI-Chang/kd051018-4.gb.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381