KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

life cycle

Chinese translation: 整个招聘过程


06:02 Sep 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software-as-a-service
English term or phrase: life cycle
One way Bullhorn has made staff more efficient is by providing in one place data that wasn't previously available. In the past, only a recruiter knew the life cycle of a particular job candidate, for example. "With a product like Bullhorn, I can find out what's happened from when we first made contact with a candidate," Ross says. Bullhorn stores all the data - such as e-mail correspondence, resume submittals, interview schedules and, eventually, telephone logs.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:整个招聘过程
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3整个招聘过程
Shang
4应聘个案的生命周期
Xiaoping Fu
3recruitment process 'life cycle'?
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recruitment process 'life cycle'?


Explanation:
recruitment process life cycle? 从开头到完?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 09:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a project life cycle? 项目生命周期?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
整个招聘过程


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Wilman
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应聘个案的生命周期


Explanation:
我觉得这里的"life cycle"是指应聘个案的整个处理过程.从收到申请开始,经过初选、面试、再筛选、审查证照、征询证明人、再面试,直到决定录取或不录取,以及存档备用,等等。还是译为"生命周期"比较好,能够突显这个过程的有机性和能动性。

不过别译成“应聘者的生命周期”,那就太长了。:-D

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236